초록 열기/닫기 버튼

The purpose of this study is to examine the feelings and perceptions of English teachers at Korean universities towards using an LMS to teach English classes during the global COVID-19 pandemic of 2020. Data were collected from 22 teachers working at 9 different universities in the greater Seoul area. A survey questionnaire consisting of a combination of multiple choice, Likert scale and opened ended questions was used as the primary data collection method. In addition, if consent was given, survey participants were contacted via e-mail or Zoom to discuss responses in greater detail. Data analysis was done using general qualitative analysis and discussed using descriptive statistics. The findings of the study show despite the confusion caused by the pandemic, English teachers at Korean universities were able to adapt quickly to using an LMS as their main teaching interface and were generally satisfied with the LMS they used. In addition, any training received on how to operate the LMS was found to be helpful although more training in specific areas appears to be desired. Specific functions provided by LMSs for language teaching were also deemed to be important. Administrational and educational implications of these findings as well as limitations are also discussed.

본 연구는 한국 대학에서 영어를 가르치는 교수자의 2020학년도 코로나 상황 속 학습관리시스템(LMS) 사용 현황 및인식을 파악하고자 한다. 수도권 지역 9개의 대학에 소속되어 있는 영어 교수자 총 22명이 본 연구에 참여하였다. 주요연구자료로는 선다형 문항과 리커트 척도 및 개방형 질문으로 구성된 설문이 사용되었으며, 필요한 경우, 설문 참여자의동의 하에 이메일이나 화상통화를 통한 추가 질의응답이 이루어졌다. 수집된 자료의 분석을 위해 기술통계와 질적 자료분석 방법이 사용되었다. 연구결과에 따르면 코로나 상황에 의해 야기된 여러 문제에도 불구하고 연구 참여자들은 LMS을본인의 주요 교수 인터페이스로 사용하는 것에 빠르게 적응하였으며, LMS 사용에 대하여서도 대체로 만족하는 것으로나타났다. 또한 LMS 운영과 관련된 교육이 전반적으로 유익하나 부가적인 교육 또한 필요하다고 인식하고 있었다. 특히언어 교육에 활용할 수 있는 LMS의 특정 기능에 초점을 맞춘 교육의 중요성을 언급하였다. 연구 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의행정적, 교육적 함의 및 한계점을 논의하였다.