초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 본 연구는 유류로 오염된 준설 퇴적물의 열분해 정화 처리가 준설 퇴적물의 중금속, 유기오염물질 흡착특성에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 방법:깨끗한 준설 퇴적물(Clean sediment)을 No. 6 Fuel Oil을 이용하여 총석유계탄화수소의 농도가 5,000- 50,000 mg/kg가 되도록 인공오염시킨 후 전기로를 이용해 300℃와 500℃의 두 온도조건에서 30분간 열분해하였다. 깨끗한 준설 퇴적물(유류오염 전)과 열분해 준설 퇴적물을 이용하여 중금속(Cd, Cu, Pb, Zn, Ni, Hg, As, Cr)과 phenanthrene 및 bisphenol A 오염수를 대상으로 흡착 특성을 분석하였다. 결과 및 토의:500℃에서 열분해된 준설 퇴적물의 경우 모든 초기 TPH 농도 조건에서 잔류 TPH 농도가 50 mg/kg 미만으로 나타나 열분해 정화 효율이 우수한 것을 확인하였다. Cu, Zn, Pb 오염수의 경우 Clean sediment와 Pyrolyzed sediment를 흡착제로 사용하였을 때 두 경우 모두 98% 이상의 높은 용존 중금속 제거효율을 보였다. Ni, Cd 오염수의 경우 열분해로 인한 준설 퇴적물의 산소 포함 작용기량의 감소와 비표면적 감소로 인해 깨끗한 준설 퇴적물에 비해 열분해 준설 퇴적물의 흡착능이 각각 31%, 24% 낮아졌다. Bisphenol A와 phenanthrene의 경우 열분해 과정에서 준설 퇴적물 내 유류와 유기물을 전구물질로 사용하여 생성되는 탄화물질이 유기오염물질에 대한 높은 흡착능을 갖고 있어 두 오염물질에 대한 흡착계수(Kd)와 유기탄소 분배계수(Koc) 값이 증가하였다. 결론:유류오염 준설 퇴적물을 열분해 처리로 정화하여 생산한 정화 준설 퇴적물은 높은 유기오염물질 흡착능을 지니므로, 유기오염물질이 확산될 가능성이 높은 유기화학공업단지에서 토양 개량제 또는 복토재로 사용되거나, 유기오염물질로 오염된 퇴적물의 원위치 피복 매질 등에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Objectives:This study investigated the changes in adsorption characteristics of dredged sediment for heavy metals and organic pollutants after petroleum contamination followed by pyrolytic treatment. Methods:Pyrolytic treatment was conducted at two heating temperatures, 300℃ and 500℃, for 30 min using muffle furnace. Sediment spiked with No. 6 Fuel Oil at initial total petroleum hydrocarbon (TPH) concentrations of 5,000-50,000 mg/kg was used. Sorption experiments were conducted for heavy metals (Cd, Cu, Pb, Zn, Ni, Hg, As, Cr), phenanthrene and bisphenol A using clean sediment (sediment before the petroleum spiking) and pyrolyzed sediment. Results and Discussion:Pyrolytic treatment at 500℃ showed excellent TPH removal efficiency, resulting in the residual concentration of less than 50 mg/kg for all initial TPH contamination levels. High efficiencies (>98%) were observed for the sorptive removal of Cu, Zn and Pb in the aqueous phase for both the two sediments. The removal efficiencies of Ni and Cd from the aqueous phase using pyrolyzed sediment were 31% and 24% lower than those using clean sediment, respectively, due to the reduced oxygen-containing functional group content and specific surface area after the pyrolytic treatment. The sediment-water distribution coefficient (Kd) and sediment organic carbon-water distribution coefficient (Koc) values of bisphenol A and phenanthrene in pyrolyzed sediment were considerably higher than in clean sediment due to the high organic compound sorption affinity exhibited by carbonaceous matter that was generated during the pyrolytic sediment treatment. Conclusions:The capability of pyrolytic treatment of dredged sediment to notably improve its organic compound sorption capacity may be exploited for beneficial use of the treatment product. The product may be applied as fill and backfill, soil amendment, or in-situ sediment capping materials in highly industrialized areas where mitigation measures for organic contaminant migration are necessary.