초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 노인의 과거수용이 자살생각에 영향을 미치는 경로에서 노화태도와 우울의 이중매개효과를 검증하는데 목적이 있다. 서울 및 경기도 지역 노인복지관을 이용하는 65세 이상 노인을 대상으로 2017년 2월부터 8월까지 대면 설문조사를 진행하였으며, 최종적으로 329명의 자료를 분석에 활용하였다. 분석 방법으로는 SPSS PROCESS macro 프로그램을 활용하여 매개변수가 2개인 직렬다중매개모형 검증을 통해 이중매개효과를 확인하였으며, 부트스트랩을 활용하여 매개효과의 유의성을 검증하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 노인의 과거수용은 노화태도에, 노화태도는 우울에, 우울은 자살생각에 각각 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 노인의 과거수용이 자살생각에 미치는 직접 효과는 유의하지 않았다. 둘째, 노인의 과거수용과 자살생각의 관계에서 노화태도와 우울을 순차적으로 경유하여 자살생각에 이르는 경로만이 유의한 것으로 나타나 이중매개효과가 확인되었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로노인의 우울 감소와 자살 예방을 위한 긍정적인 과거수용과 노화태도 증진 방안을 정책적⋅실천적 측면에서 제시하였다.

This study examined the effect of past acceptance on suicidal ideation in older adults and verified double mediation effects of attitude to aging and depression. The responses of 329 aged 65 years or older who participate in senior welfare centers in Seoul and Gyeonggi-do were used. As an analysis method, the double mediation effect was confirmed through serial multiple mediation model verification using the SPSS PROCESS macro program. The followings are the results of the study. First, the past acceptance had a significant effect on the aging attitude, the aging attitude on the depression, and the depression on the suicidal ideation, but the direct effect of past acceptance on the suicidal ideation was not significant. Second, double mediation effects of attitude to aging and depression were significant in the relationship between past acceptance and suicidal ideation. Based on these results, practical and policy interventions to prevent suicide in old age were suggested.