초록 열기/닫기 버튼

함바나듐 티탄철광으로부터 바나듐 회수를 위한 소다회 (Na2CO3) 염배소-수침출 조건 확립에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 주요 광물로 자철석 및 티탄철석을 함유하고 있는 광석의 자력선별 정광을연구에 사용하였으며, 정광 중 바나듐 함량은 V2O5로써 약 0.8%로 분석되었다. 본 연구에서 고려한염배소 및 수침출 영향인자는 Na2CO3 첨가량, 염배소 온도 및 시간 (이상 염배소 인자), 염배소 산물의 D50 입도, 수침출 온도 및 시간 (이상 수침출 인자) 등이다. 연구 결과, 정광을 20 wt% Na2CO3, 1,000°C, 3시간 조건에서 염배소한 후 D50 2.1 μm, 80°C, 1시간 조건하에서 수침출하였을 때, 바나듐의 최대 침출율 85.2%가 달성되었다.

To recover vanadium from vanadium-bearing titaniferous magnetite (VTM) ore, the conditions of the soda ash (Na2CO3) the roasting and water leaching were investigated. The VTM ore contained magnetite and ilmenite as the major minerals, from which a concentrate produced from magnetic separation was used as feed material. The vanadium content in the concentrate was approximately 0.8% as V2O5. The experimental factors considered for the process optimization included the amount of Na2CO3 added, and roasting temperature/time for the salt roasting process, and the particle size (D50) of the roasted material, and the leaching temperature/time for the water leaching process. The results show that the maximum vanadium leaching efficiency of 85.2% was achieved at the following optimal conditions: salt roasting at 20 wt% of Na2CO3, 1,000°C and 3 hr, and the water leaching at D50 of 2.1 μm and 80°C for 1 hr.