초록 열기/닫기 버튼

캐나다 앨버타주는 약 81%의 주정부 오일, 가스 광권을 공개 입찰을 통해 확보할 수 있고, 광권 임차 기간 중에는 의무 탐사 및 시추 규정이 없어 대규모 자금이 없어도 광권을 확보할 수 있다. 2016년 기준 캐나다 앨버타주의 오일, 가스 광권 입찰 동향을 보면, 전체 입찰 금액, 전체 광권 입찰 면적, 단위 면적당 입찰 가격이 2011년 최고치에 비하여 77~96%나 감소하였는데, 그 이유는 오일, 가스 회사들이 자금 부족으로 광권 확보, 광권 연장 등의 투자비용을 최소화하고 있기 때문으로 분석된다. 본 연구에서는 유가하락으로 저평가된 양질의 오일, 가스 광권 확보를 위하여 필요한 절차와 이 중 중요한 항목인 광권의 기술 평가 방법에 대하여 서술하였고 기술 평가를 바탕으로 발굴된 광권 프로젝트와 프로젝트 발굴의 가이드라인에 대하여 설명하였다. 마지막으로, 이러한 과정을 통해 확보된 앨버타주 캐롯 크릭 지역(카디움층)과 크로스필드 지역(카디움층, 바이킹층)의 두 광권 프로젝트에 대한 확보 사례를 소개하였다.

Around 81% of Petroleum and Natural Gas rights (PNG rights) could be leased for development through public bidding process in Alberta, Canada and huge capital is not necessary after bidding because there are no mandatory exploration or drilling during leasing period. Based on 2016 bidding results, total bidding amount, total bidding area and average bidding price per area have been dropped 77~96% compared to those of 2011 because of the tight budget of oil and gas companies for acquiring or maintaining PNG Rights. In this study, the process and technical evaluation to acquire high potential but under-valued PNG Rights with low oil price environment was presented. Also, the developed PNG Rights projects and guideline for project development was described. Finally, two PNG Right projects located in the Carrot Creek (Cardium formation) and the Crossfield area (Cardium, Viking formation) in Alberta were introduced to demonstrate the procedure for PNG Rights acquisition.