초록 열기/닫기 버튼

노인 인구의 증가에 따라 건강한 노화에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 노인들은 다양한 만성질환을 가지고 있으며, 기능 저하를 동반하고 있는 경우가 많다. 따라서 단순히 질환에 대한 관리에만 초점을 맞추어서는 노인 개개인의 건강한 노년과 함께 노인 인구 부양부담이라는 사회적 과제 또한 해결점을 찾기 어려울 것이다. 노인 인구에서 기능적인 부분에 대한 중요성은 세계보건기구(WHO)의 노화(Aging)에 대한 기조를 통해서도 확인할 수 있다. WHO는 2015년리포트를 통해 건강 노화를 노년기의 웰빙을 가능케 하는 기능적인능력을 유지하고 개발하는 과정이라고 정의하였으며, 2020년에는기능적인 부분을 다시 한 번 강조하며 관련된 실행 계획을 발표하기도 하였다. 노화와 그에 대한 관리에 있어서 이러한 관점 변화의 맥락에서 노쇠는 더욱 중요성이 커지고 있다. 노쇠는 노화에 따른 기능 저하로 인해 외부 환경에 적절히 대응할 수 없는 상태를 의미하며, 이러한 노쇠한 상태로 인해 특별한 질병이 없는 노인이라고 하더라도 독립적인 생활을 유지하기 어려울 수 있다. 따라서 노쇠를 찾아내고 적절히 관리하는 것은 건강 노화를 위해 매우 중요한 일이라고 할 수 있다. 국내에서도 고령화 추세에 따라 노쇠의 유병률이증가하고 있다. 때문에 노쇠의 관리에 대한 중요성을 인식하고 그에대한 관심도 높아지고 있지만, 아직까지 이에 대한 표준화된 지침이마련되어 있지는 않다. 이러한 이유로 일차의료 현장에서 지역사회거주 노인을 대상으로 노쇠를 찾아내고 적절한 관리를 시행함으로써, 노인 개개인이 건강한 노년을 영위하고 지역사회의 부양부담을줄일 수 있도록 하기 위한 목적으로 본 진료지침이 개발되었다. 실제 임상 현장에서의 적용 및 추후 관련된 연구 결과들을 바탕으로수정을 거쳐 부족한 부분을 보완해 나갈 예정이므로, 진료 현장에서, 특히 일차의료 환경에서 본 진료지침이 노쇠 관리에 적절히 사용될 수 있기를 바란다.

With aging becoming a global issue, the interest in healthy aging has increased as well. Healthy aging focuses on maintaining the functions and wellbeingof the elderly rather than merely treating their medical conditions. Thus, the management of frailty, which is characterized by theaccumulation of functional declines, is important for achieving healthy aging. To develop clinical practice guidelines for frailty managementapplicable in primary care settings, the adaptation method was used and completed in the following three phases: (1) preparation (organizingcommittees and establishing scope of development); (2) literature screening and evaluation (selection of clinical practice guidelines for adaptationand evaluation using the Korean Appraisal of Guidelines for Research and Evaluation II); and (3) confirmation of recommendations (three rounds ofDelphi consensus, and internal and external reviews). A total of 16 recommendations were made through the guideline development process. Fordiagnosis and assessment, five recommendations related to screening, diagnosis, and assessment of frailty were included. Intervention andmonitoring included 11 recommendations regarding polypharmacy, physical activities, nutrition and oral health, vitamins and hormones, cognitivefunction, fall, social frailty, and monitoring. These clinical practice guidelines provide overall guidance on the identification, evaluation, intervention,and monitoring of frailty, applicable in primary care settings. With the growing importance of aging and healthy aging, the clinical usefulness ofthese guidelines is also expected to increase.