초록 열기/닫기 버튼

KURT는 2006년 11월에 1단계 시설을 확보한 이래 2015년 1월 시설확장을 거쳐 현재까지 안정적이고 성공 적으로 운영되고 있다. 현재까지 고준위폐기물처분기술개발 및 처분시스템 주요 구성요소들의 타당성(feasibility), 안정성(stability), 안전성(safety) 검증을 위하여 크게 14개의 대형 현장시험 및 관련 연구 프로그램이 수행되었거나 수 행 중에 있다. 특히 국내 최초로 실규모 약 1/2.3 크기의 공학적방벽 열-수리-역학적 복합거동 현장시험(In-DEBS)을 순수 국내 기술로 설계, 제작, 설치, 운영에 성공하여 처분시스템의 대규모 현장시험 실증기반을 확보하였다. 앞으로 KURT는 처분개념 및 처분기술의 개발 및 평가에 중요한 역할을 지속적으로 수행할 것이며 전문인력 훈련 및 양성과 처분기술의 대국민 신뢰도 및 수용성 확보를 위한 거점시설 역할을 지속적으로 담당할 것이다.

This paper reports on the current status of the KURT (KAERI Underground Research Tunnel) located in KAERI site and suggests roles of the KURT for HLW disposal in Korea. The KURT has total 551 m tunnel length, maximum 120 m depth from the surface and 6 research modules. It has been safely operated since it was constructed in November, 2006 and extended in January, 2015. Total 14 main in-site experiments were carried out and some of them are still carrying out for HLW disposal technology development and verification of feasibility, stability and safety of the main components of disposal system. Especially, In-DEBS (In-Situ Demonstration of Engineered Barrier System) is the first in-situ experiment of EBS performance in Korea and its designing, manufacturing and installing were carried out by domestics technology. The KURT will play an important role in development of disposal technologies and their assessments, and in expert training and the public confidence building for the disposal technologies.