초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서는 VRFB의 고순도 바나듐 전해액을 제조하기 위해 저순도 오산화바나듐의 고순도화공정으로 가수분해 침전 공정을 적용하였다. 상용 바나듐 전해액 순도 분석을 통하여 검토한 VRFB 용 바나듐 전해액 및 오산화바나듐의 최저 순도는 각각 99.98% 및 99.8%로 확인되었다. 초기 순도가 99.7% 및 98.3%인 오산화바나듐에 가수분해 침전 공정을 적용할 경우 99.8% 이상의 고순도 오산화바나듐이 제조되었지만 Fe, Ga 성분이 불순물로 함유되었다. 추가적인 순도 향상을 위해 red cake 침전 단계를 포함하는 2단계 공정을 적용하였으나 바나듐 회수율이 감소하는 단점이 확인되었다. 따라서 향후 단일 공정으로 구성되어 높은 바나듐 회수율을 얻을 수 있는 고순도 바나듐 정제공정 개발이 필요하다.

We investigated the hydrolytic precipitation process with regard to purification of low-purity vanadium pentoxide (V2O5) to obtain high-purity vanadium electrolyte (VE) of a vanadium redox flow battery (VRFB). The lowest purities of VE and V2O5 for VRFB, which were reviewed through the purity analysis of commercial VE, were found to be 99.98% and 99.8%, respectively. The hydrolytic precipitation process applied to V2O5 powder with 99.7% and 98.3% purity resulted in V2O5 powder with a purity higher than 99.8%. However, the V2O5 powder contained impurities such as Fe and Ga. To further improve the purity, a two-step process comprising red cake precipitation was applied. However, this process exhibited a low vanadium recovery rate; therefore, development of a new single purification process with a high vanadium recovery rate is required.