초록 열기/닫기 버튼

박테리아인 Shewanella putrefaciens에 의한 V(V) 환원을 호기성 및 혐기성 조건에서 실험을 통하여 연구하였다. 전자공여체로는 젖산염을 공급하였다. 비생물학적 비교시료와 달리 S. putrefaciens 를 접종한 시료에서는 두 조건에서 모두 시간이 경과하며 초기의 노란색이 점차 진한 초록색으로변화하여 V(V)가 미생물학적으로 환원됨을 확인하였다. 미생물 시료에서는 침전물이 형성되었으며, XRD 분석 결과 이는 V(IV)를 함유한 광물인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 미생물 시료에서는 용액 내총 용존 바나듐 함량이 시간에 따라 점차 감소하여, S. putrefaciens에 의해 용존 V(V)가 환원된 후고체로 침전됨을 의미하였다. 이러한 결과는 바나듐 레독스 흐름전지 비용 중 많은 부분을 차지하는 V(IV) 전해질 제조에 미생물학적 V(V) 환원이 경제적으로 적용될 수 있는 가능성을 나타낸다.

Vanadate reduction by a bacterium, Shewanella putrefaciens, was experimentally investigated under aerobic and anaerobic conditions. Lactate was supplied as an electron donor. Unlike the abiotic control sample, the color of the samples inoculated with S. putrefaciens changed from yellow to deep green under both conditions over time, which indicated that V(V) became microbially reduced. Precipitates formed in the microbial samples and results of the XRD analysis showed that this was a V(IV)-bearing mineral. The concentrations of total dissolved V in microbial samples decreased over time, which suggested that S. putrefaciens reduced soluble V(V), followed by the precipitation of insoluble V(IV) solids. The results imply that microbial reduction of V(V) may be economically applied to the production of V(IV) electrolytes which demand a high cost for the operation of vanadium redox flow batteries.