초록 열기/닫기 버튼

고준위방사성폐기물 심층처분 후보부지 선정을 단계적 접근법에 따라 성공적으로 수행하기 위해서 국내 지질환경에 적합한 체계적인 지질환경 평가요소가 필요하다. 본 기술보고서에서는 국내 고준위방사성폐기물 처분 후보부지 지질환경 조사단계에서 필요한 단계별 지질환경 평가요소를 제안하였다. 처분 후보부지 선정을 위한 지질환경 조사를 위해 총 3단계 지질조사 방법론에 근거하여 제시하였으며, 국내 지질환경을 고려하여 평가항목 17개와 평가인자 103개를 도출하였다. 그리고 각각의 도출된 평가항목과 평가인자가 처분 후보부지 지질환경 조사에 필요한이유를 제시하였고, 도출된 각 평가인자의 조사와 평가가 수행되어야 하는 단계를 구분하여 함께 제안하였다. 제안된지질환경 조사단계별 평가되어야 하는 평가항목과 평가인자는 향후 국내 처분 후보부지 선정을 위한 부지 평가에 기초자료로 활용 될 수 있을 것이다.

Geoscientific site assessment factors should be developed systematically to select appropriate candidate sites for the disposal of high-level radioactive wastes (HLW) in South Korea with geological investigation stages. In this technical report, geoscientific site assessment items and parameters are suggested as assessment factors for the selection of candidate sites. Considering three geological investigation stages, we identified a total of 17 items and 103 parameters. The reasons for the choice of each parameter are presented in relation to the geoscientific site assessment. In addition, the parameters of each item were classified for each stage, based on the stage characteristics. The items and parameters suggested for the three investigation stages can be effectively used for the assessment of geoscientific sites in South Korea and their selection in view of the disposal of HLW.