초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 경기도 관인 광산에 다량으로 부존되어 있는 티탄철석에 대한 선별효율 향상을 위한 공정개발을 위해 수행되었다. 본 연구에 사용된 원광의 품위는 TiO2기준으로 18.07%이며, 맥석광물로는 자철석, 녹니석, 각섬석 등이 수반되어 있다. 관인 광산의원광은 티탄철석뿐만 아니라 Ti 및 V과 같은 성분이 함유된 자철석이 혼재되어 있어 티탄철석 정광의 품위 및 회수율 향상이 어려울것임을 알 수 있다. 따라서 Fe 함량이 높은 자철석을 우선적으로 적절한 자력선별을 통해 제거하고 나머지 산물로부터 효과적으로티탄철석을 회수하는 선별 기술이 필요할 것이다. 이에 자력 및 비중선별의 최적조건을 통하여 혼합선별공정을 개발하였다. 결론적으로 복합선별공정의 최적조건에서 44.69% TiO2의 티탄철석 정광을 64.02% 회수율로 회수 가능함을 확인하였다.

This study was carried out to develop the technique and process for improving the beneficiation efficiency of ilmenite ore of Gwan-in mine, Gyeonggi–do. The TiO2 grade of the head ore is 18.07%, with the gangue minerals consisting of magnetite, chlorite, hornblende and etc. Gwan-in ore contains not only ilmenite but also titanium (Ti) and vanadium (V) bearing magnetite. So establishing proper beneficiation technique and process, that improves the grade and recovery of concentrates, is widely anticipated to be difficult. Therefore, after removing the magnetite that has high Fe content through appropriate magnetic separation, separation techniques that could effectively recover ilmenite, should be developed from rest of the products. So, complex separation will be developed, through establishing optimum conditions of magnetic and gravity separations. The optimum condition of the complex separation processes delivers ilmenite concentrates with a TiO2 grade of 44.69% and 64.02% recovery.