초록 열기/닫기 버튼

코로나19 바이러스는 개인의 삶 뿐만 아니라 사회적으로 전방위적인 영향을 미치고있다. 이에 따라 언론에서는 코로나 사태를 연일 보도하고 있으나 질병에 대한 막연한 공포감과 혼란을 일으키고 정치적 상황과 맞물려 중립성과 균형성까지 잃고 있다는 지적도 제기된다. 그러나 섣부른 비판에 앞서 코로나 사태를 다루는 실제 언론의 보도 양상을 객관적으로 분석할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 2020년한 해 동안(2020.01.21~12.20) 코로나 이슈에 대한 약 12만 건의 신문기사를 시기별로 분석하고 시기별 특징들이 각 시기의 주요 사회적 이슈들과 어떻게 연관되어 나타나는지 분석하였다. 구체적으로 1년간 동시다발적으로 생성된 대량의 언론보도를 분석하기 위해 의미연결망을 구축하여 공출현 네트워크 군집분석(CONCOR 분석) 기법으로 각 시기별 주요 이슈를 파악하고 각 시기별 언론의 보도 프레임과이슈와의 관련성, 그리고 코로나 이슈에 대한 언론의 태도 등을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 코로나 관련 이슈가 각 시기별 · 정치적 · 사회적 상황을 반영하고 있으며, 때로는코로나 이슈를 통하여 정치적 · 사회적 갈등이 표출되었음을 뉴스 기사 분석을 통해서 확인할 수 있었다.

COVID-19 has changed the landscape of our everyday lives. Such omnidirectional influence of COVID-19 prompted mass media to publish tons of articles regarding the new virus. However there has been some criticism against the mass media that the news articles often evoked unnecessary fear among public and even transgressed political impartiality. Prior to the hasty criticism toward journalism this study aims to describe how mass media in Korea have dealt with the issue related to the spread of COVID-19 virus in a quantitative way. For this purpose this study analyzed news big data including a total of 119,768 articles from 4 major newspapers by semantic network analysis and CONCOR analysis. Furthermore this study also investigated how the main theme of the news articles regarding COVID-19 has changed through each phases of the progress during the ongoing pandemic. The implication of the findings will be discussed