초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 COVID-19 창궐과 지역 경제의 관계성을 밝히는 것이다. 이를 위해 서울시 성동구를 대상으로 정형 및 비정형 빅데이터를 분석한다. 계층적 군집 분석 및 키워드 기반 네트워크 분석을 통해 지역 상권을 군집화하고 지역 상권별 변화 특성을 비교한다. 분석결과, COVID-19의 영향으로 주거 중심 지역과 상공업 중심 지역 내 생활인구의 분포, 생활 밀접 업종별 점포의 신규 개업과 폐업, 영업 중인 점포의 매출액 등에서 지역 상권별 의미 있는 차이가 확인되었다. 특히 COVID-19 발발 이후 성동구 지역 내 장소 소비가 왕십리 일대 및 대학가 상권에서 주택단지 밀집지와 도시형 열린 공간(open space)으로 옮겨가게 되면서 주변 상권의 수요가 확대되었다. 본 연구는 COVID-19와 지역 경제의 관계를 규명하기 위해 정형과 비정형의 빅데이터를 활용해 지역 상권에 나타나는 변화의 공간 특성을 분석하였다는 점에서 의미 있다.

The purpose of this study is to elucidate the relationship between the COVID-19 outbreak and the local economy. To this end, we analyze structured and unstructured big data targeting Seongdong-gu, Seoul. Through hierarchical cluster analysis and keyword-based network analysis, regional commercial districts are clustered and the characteristics of changes by regional commercial districts are compared. As a result of the analysis, significant differences are confirmed by regional commercial district in terms of the distribution of the living population in residential and commerce-oriented areas, new openings and closings of stores for each industry closely related to everyday life, and sales of existing stores due to the impact of COVID-19. In particular, after the outbreak of COVID-19, consumption places in the Seongdong-gu have shifted from the Wangsimni area and university districts to densely populated housing complexes and urban open spaces, thereby increasing the demand for commercial areas around them. This study is meaningful in that it analyzed the spatial characteristics of changes in local commercial areas by using structured and unstructured big data to identify the relationship between COVID-19 and the local economy.