초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 망막박리와 동반된 출혈성 거대망막낭의 성공적 치료를 보고하고자 한다. 증례요약: 33세 남자가 1주 전부터 시작된 좌안의 시력저하로 내원하였다. 좌안의 최대교정시력은 20/40이었다. 안과 및 전신적으로 주목할 만한 과거력은 없었다. 안저검사에서 좌안의 상비측에 경계가 명확한 반투명 돔 형태인 8유두직경 이상의 출혈성 거대망막낭과 황반부를 침범한 망막박리가 확인되었다. 초음파검사에서 출혈성 거대망막낭은 경계가 명확한 망막내 낭성종괴로 확인되었고, 낭 내부에는 체위에 따라 움직이는 혈액이 관찰되었다. 망막유착을 위해 23게이지 유리체절제술, 망막열공 부위 및 망막낭 경계 장벽레이저, 실리콘기름 주입을 시행하였고, 이외 출혈성 거대망막낭에 대한 추가적 시술은 시행하지 않았다. 수술 후 2주간 고개를 숙인 자세를 유지하도록 하였다. 수술 3개월 후에 출혈성 거대망막낭의 완전 소실 및 망막재유착이 확인되었고, 6개월 후에 최대교정시력은 20/30으로 개선되었다. 수술 1년 뒤 실리콘기름 제거 후에도 출혈성 거대망막낭 소실 및 망막재유착은 안정적으로 유지되었다. 결론: 망막박리와 동반된 출혈성 거대망막낭은 유리체절제술 및 실리콘기름 주입술로 성공적인 치료가 가능하다.

Purpose: To report a satisfactory clinical outcome of hemorrhagic retinal macrocyst with retinal detachment after pars plana vitrectomy and silicone oil injection. Case summary: A 33-year-old man visited our clinic with a 1-week history of visual disturbance in his left eye. His ocular and medical history were unremarkable, and best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) in the left eye was 20/40. Fundoscopic examination of the left eye showed a hemorrhagic retinal macrocyst that was well-demarcated, semi-transparent, dome-shaped, and larger than 8 disc diameters at the superonasal location, with macular-off retinal detachment. B-scan ultrasonography also confirmed the presence of an intra-retinal cystic lesion with internal mobile echogenic signals representing blood. The patient underwent 23-gauge pars plana vitrectomy, barrier laser photocoagulation around the retinal tear and boundary of the cyst, and silicone oil injection, without any other additional procedures for the hemorrhagic retinal macrocyst. After the surgery, the patient stayed in the face down position for two weeks. Three months postoperatively, a completely collapsed hemorrhagic retinal macrocyst with successful retinal reattachment was observed. Six months later, the BCVA in the left eye had improved to 20/30. One year later, even after silicon oil removal, the collapsed hemorrhagic retinal macrocyst and reattached retina remained stable. Conclusions: A hemorrhagic retinal macrocyst with retinal detachment was successfully treated with pars plana vitrectomy and silicone oil tamponade.