초록 열기/닫기 버튼

In previous studies for acne detection, methods using component images related to redness in the RGB, HSV, and CIE L*a*b* color spaces have been proposed. Component image R in RGB color space and gray-level image, H and V in HSV, and a* in CIE L*a*b* were applied. In the proposed acne detection, component images R and Cr in RGB and YCbCr color space were used. The component image Cr is a difference from the reference value of the red components, and is suitable for the redness information analysis for acne detection. In this paper, we analyzed the performance of previous studies and the proposed acne detection method, and the proposed method detects acne more effectively than the existing methods. This image processing-based acne detection should not be the purpose of diagnosis, but will help reduce the excessive effort of dermatologists who manually check acne.

여드름 검출을 위한 선행연구들에서는 RGB, HSV, CIE L*a*b* 컬러 공간에서 적색과 관련된 성분 영상들을 이용한 방법들이 제안되었다. RGB 컬러 공간에서는 R과 변환된 그레이레벨, HSV에서는 H와 V, CIE L*a*b*에서는 a*의 성분 영상들이 적용 되었으며, 제안하는 여드름 검출은 RGB와 YCbCr 컬러 공간에서의 성분 영상 R과 Cr을 이용하였다. 성분 영상 Cr은 적색 성분들의 기준값과의 차이를 나타내므로 여드름 검출을 위한 적색의 화소 정보 분석에 적합하다. 본 논문에서는 선행연구들과 제안하는 방법의 여드름 검출의 성능분석을 수행하였으며, 제안하는 방법이 기존의 방법들보다 효과적으로 여드름을 검출하였다. 이러한 영상처리 기반의 여드름 검출은 진단 목적이 아닌 여드름을 수동으로 확인하는 피부과 의사들의 과도한 노력을 감소시키는데 도움이 될 것이다.