초록 열기/닫기 버튼

기능성 게임은 사용자에게 재미와 함께 특정한 학습 목표를 달성하기 위한 훈련 또는 교육의 경험을 제공하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 몰입형 메타버스 플랫폼에서 여러 훈련생과 감독자 들이 서로 실시간 동기화된 자신들의 아바타들 간 협업을 통해 화재 탈출 훈련을 제공하는 기능성 게임을 제안하고 구현하였다. 제작된 시스템 아키텍처는 착용형 동작 센서와 헤드 마운트 디스플레이로 구성되어 메타버스 사이버 공간에서 각 사용자의 의도된 행동을 사용자의 아바타의 동작과 동기화시킨다. 개인화된 착용형 시스템은 사이버 체험 기반의 화재 대피 훈련 시스템에 편리한 사용자 인터페이스와 몰입형 환경을 저렴한 구성 비용으로 제공할 수 있도록 한다. 본 연구의 기능성 게임은 건물의 화재 현장에 대해서만 구현되었으나 제안하는 플랫폼은 공공의 안전을 위한 다양한 재난 상황에 대해 구성을 확장할 수 있다. 본 시스템의 실험 결과를 통하여 제작된 시스템이 화재 탈출에 필요한 능력을 향상시키는 훈련 효과를 검증하였다.

The purpose of Serious games in immersive Metaverse platform to provide users both fun and intriguing learning experiences. We proposes a serious game for self-trainable fire evacuation drill with collaboration among avatars synchronized with multiple trainees and optionally with real-time supervising placed at different remote physical locations. The proposed system architecture is composed of wearable motion sensors and a Head Mounted Display to synchronize each user’s intended motions to her/his avatar activities in a cyberspace in Metaverse environment. The proposed system provides immersive as well as inexpensive environments for easy-to-use user interface for cyber experience-based fire evacuation training system. The proposed configuration of the user-avatar interface, the collaborative learning environment, and the evaluation system on the VR serious game are expected to be applied to other serious games. The game was implemented only for the predefined fire scenario for buildings, but the platform can extend its configuration for various disaster situations that may happen to the public.