초록 열기/닫기 버튼

차세대 디스플레이에 요구되는 핵심 요소는 대면적, 높은 이동도, 높은 신뢰성과 같은 특성을 갖는 박막 트랜지스터를 만드는 것이 필수적이다. 본 논문에서는 디스플레이 분야에서 가장 많은 연구가 진행되고 있는 IGZO 산화물 반도체 기반의 박막 트랜지스터의 Passivation Layer에 다양한 물질을 적용함으로써 a-IGZO TFT의 신뢰성 개선에 대한 연구동향을 조사하였다. 조사된 논문들에서 Passivation으로 사용된 물질은 무기물 SiO2, TiO2, Al2O3와 유기물 CYTOP이 이용되었다. Al2O3의 경우 R, G, B의 3가지 파장에 대한 NBIS 조건하에서 non-Passivation TFT에 비하여 월등한 안정성을 보였다. CYTOP 또한 SiO2 Passivation 및 non-Passivation 소자와 동일한 PBTS 조건 하에서 비교하였을 때 2.8V 3.3V, 4.5V로 가장 작은 Vth 이동을 보였다. TiO2 Passivation도 적용되지 않은 소자와 동일한 NBTS 조건 하에서 -2.2V 및 -3.8V로 더욱 안정적임을 확인하였다. 이는 a-IGZO TFT의 신뢰성 개선을 위한 더 나은 연구의 기반이 될 수 있을것으로 예상한다.

Thin film transistors (TFTs) with large-area, high mobility, and high reliability are important factors fornext-generation displays. In particular, thin transistors based on IGZO oxide semiconductors are being actively researched for this application. In this study, several methods for improving the reliability of a-IGZO TFTs by applying various materials on a passivation layer are investigated. In the literature, inorganic SiO2, TiO2, Al2O3, ZTSO, and organic CYTOP have been used for passivation. In the case of Al2O3, excellent stability is exhibited compared to the non-passivation TFT under the conditions of negative bias illumination stress (NBIS) for 3 wavelengths (R, G, B). When CYTOP passivation, SiO2 passivation, and non-passivation devices were compared under the same positive bias temperature stress (PBTS), the Vth shifts were 2.8 V, 3.3 V, and 4.5 V, respectively. The Vth shifts of TiO2 passivation and non-passivation devices under the same NBTS were -2.2 V and -3.8 V, respectively. It is expected that the presented results will form the basis for further research to improve the reliability of a-IGZO TFT.