초록 열기/닫기 버튼

양심적 병역거부에 대한 지지태도에 영향을 주는 요인은 무엇인가? 개인의 안보에 대한 인식과 인권에 대한 태도는 이러한 지지태도에 어떤 영향을 주는가? 분석 결과가 안보와 인권에 관한 오랜 학문적, 정책적 논의에 시사하는 바는 무엇인가? 본 논문은 기존의 법학적 연구를 넘어 양심적 병역거부에대한 국민의 태도에 초점을 맞추어 경험적, 사회학적 연구를 수행한다. 2018년 한국종합사회조사 자료에 대한 순서형 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과, 안보 가치를 중시하는 개인일수록 양심적 병역거부에 대한지지도가 낮고, 인권 가치를 중시하는 개인일수록 지지도가 높음을 확인하였다. 이밖에도 개인의 사회인구학적 특성 및 사회경제적 지위, 그리고 문화적 특성 역시 양심적 병역거부에 대한 개인의 태도에일정한 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 한국적 맥락에서 안보와 인권이 여전히 대립적관계에 있음을 잘 드러내 주고 있다. 나아가 양심적 병역거부 및 대체복무에 대한 국민적 지지를 높이기 위해 인권감수성 제고가 필요한 한편, 안보에 대한 개인적, 사회적 관점을 바꾸어가는 것이 중요하다는 정책적 함의를 제공한다.

What factors affect individual’s attitude toward the level of support for conscientious objection to military service? How does an individual’s perception about national security and human rights awareness affect his/her level of support for it? What does the analysis result suggest us in terms of academic and political discussion of the relationship between security and human rights? The ordered logistic regression analysis of the 2018 Korean General Social Survey data confirms that people who value national security are less likely to support conscientious objection to military service, while people who value human rights are more likely to support it. In addition, individuals’ socio-demographic characteristics, socio-economic status, and cultural trait also have some impacts on their attitudes toward the conscientious objection to military service. The results reveal that security is still in conflict with human rights in the social context of South Korea. This study provides policy implication that it is necessary not only to cultivate human rights sensitivity, but also to change one’s personal and social perspective of security in order to attain public support for the alternative service system that is agreeable by the conscientious objectors to military service.