초록 열기/닫기 버튼

세계은행은 시장질서 정착과 사회적 보호라는 ‘이중운동’ 목표를 어느 정도로 달성했을까? 이 질문은 저개발국가의 빈곤감소와 경제성장을 목표로 삼는 대표적 국제기구로서 세계은행의 역량과 효과성을 이해하는 데 중요한 함의를 갖는다. 본 논문은 2001년부터 2017년까지 작성된 세계은행의 독립평가그룹(IEG) 평가보고서 1,043개를 수집하여 빅데이터 분석기법 중 하나인 토픽 모델링을 활용하여 내용 변화를 분석했다. 분석결과 세계은행은 시장경제의 정착 및 확산과 관련되는 금융, 사적 부문 투자에 사업의 우선순위를 두었다는 점이 확인되었다. 반면, 공공부문, 사회적 발전과 환경과 같은 사회적 보호의 측면은 상대적으로 비중이 적었던 것으로 확인되었다. 일반적인 기대와는 달리, 시민사회와 관련된 내용은 의미 있는 토픽으로 등장하지 않았다. 세계은행이 세계개발보고서를 통해 스스로 공표한 목표와 평가보고서를 통해 드러난 실제 활동의 우선순위 간의 차이는 조직 목표와 실행 간의 ‘디커플링(decoupling)’에 주목하는 사회학적 신제도주의의 예측과 일치한다. 본 연구는 최근 누적되고 있는 빅데이터 기법을 활용한 보고서 분석을 국제개발협력연구에 적용한 드문 사례로서 중요한 방법론적‧ 정책적 함의를 갖는다.

“To what extent did the World Bank achieve the stated two goals of expanding market economy and undertaking social protection?” This question has an important implication for explicating the capacity and effectiveness of the World Bank targeting alleviating poverty and fostering prosperity in developing countries. This article analyses 1,043 reports compiled by the Independent Evaluation Group (IEG), an independent evaluation unit within the World Bank Group, during the period, 2001-2017 with the use of topic modeling, a method analyzing semantics of data. The findings from Latent Dirichlet Allocation(LDA) analysis suggest that the World Bank put high priority on supporting investments in financial and private sector linked to proliferation of the market economy, but low priority on undertaking social protection measures, including investments in public sector, social development, and the environment. Contrary to the hypothesized expectation, the contents regarding the role of civil society did not appear as a meaningful topic. The findings demonstrate unambiguously a mismatch between the stated goals in the World Development Report and the emphases in the IEG evaluation reports, suggesting that the World Bank might have maintained a decoupled organizational structure from its mission statement. The findings lend support for a neo-institutionalist claim on decoupling as well as highlighting the merits of taking advantage of the newly emerging field of ‘big data’ and ‘data-mining’.