초록 열기/닫기 버튼

코로나19와 같은 공중보건 위기상황에서는 병원체 표본 및 그 유전자염기서열정보에 대한 제공이 신속히 이루어져야 한다. 그런데 국가가 자국의 국경 내에 있는 병원체 자원도 국가의 주권적 자산이라고 주장하면서 생물다양성협약과 그 부속조약인 나고야의정서에 따라 접근 및 이익 공유를 요구한다면 추가적 거래비용이 발생할 뿐만 아니라 백신과 치료제 개발도 지연될 수 있다. 물론 나고야의정서 제8(b)조는 인간, 동물 또는 식물 건강에 위해를 줄 수 있는 긴급 상황이 발생할 경우 상당한 주의를 기울여야 하고, 관련 유전자원의 접근 및 이익 공유 절차의 간소화를 고려하도록 규정하고 있다. 즉 동 조항은 당사국들에게 신종 인플루엔자 등과 같은 전염병이 발생할 경우, 백신 및 치료제 개발 등에 필요한 병원체 등 유전자원에 대한 접근 절차를 간소화할 수 있는 재량권을 부여하고 있다. 한편 세계보건기구는 보건의료 위기상황에 대비하여 2011년 대유행 인플루엔자 대비체계(PIPF)를 채택하였다. 2006년 12월 인도네시아 정부가 생물다양성협약을 근거로 자국의 국경 내에 있는 바이러스에 대한 주권을 주장하며 세계보건기구와의 바이러스 표본 공유를 거절하자 세계보건기구가 채택한 결의안이다. 즉 PIPF는 세계보건기구 회원국들이 대유행 잠재력을 지닌 인간 인플루엔자 바이러스에 대한 접근과 진단, 백신, 항바이러스 등 사용과 관련된 이익 공유를 규율하는 다자간 문서이다. 이처럼 병원체의 접근 및 이익 공유라는 동일한 사안을 두고 이를 규율하는 국제협약과 국제문서가 중복적으로 존재하는 상황에서 양자의 모호한 관계는 향후 전염병 대유행이 재발할 경우 국제적으로 신속한 협력과 대응을 가로막고, 과학기술의 발전도 저해할 수 있다. 즉 양 문서간의 관계를 명확히 정립하지 않으면, 급박한 보건의료 위기상황에서 나고야의정서의 이행으로 인한 세계보건기구의 대응과 일치하지 않는 상황이 발생할 수 있다. 따라서 나고야의정서와 세계보건기구가 채택한 문서인 PIPF 간의 관계를 정립할 필요가 있다. 이에 본고는 먼저 나고야의정서가 이행되고 있는 상황에서 세계보건기구가 병원체 대상 별도의 접근 및 이익 공유 체계를 마련할 수 있는지 양자 간의 관계부터 살펴보고자 한다. 나고야의정서 제3조는 동 의정서의 적용범위에 병원체를 제외한다고 명시하지 않고 있고, PIPF이 나고야의정서 제4.4조상의 특별국제문서에 해당하는지를 두고 해석의 여지가 있다. 다음으로 PIPF의 적용대상 및 범위를 살펴보고, 나고야의정서가 적용될 수 없는 요건, 다시 말해서 PIPF가 적용되는 요건들을 알아보고자 한다.

In public health crises such as COVID-19, pathogen samples and gene sequence data should be publically available to international organizations in a timely manner. However, if the federal government claims the intellectual ownership of the pathogen resources, and requests access and benefit sharing in accordance with the Convention on Biological Diversity and the Nagoya Protocol, the additional transaction costs will delay the development of vaccine and treatments. Article 8(b) of the Nagoya Protocol states that due regard should be paid in the event of an emergency that threaten or damage human, animal or plant health, and that expeditious access to genetic resources and fair sharing of benefits arising out of the use of such genetic resources should be considered. In other words, in the event of an outbreak of infectious diseases such as H5N1, the parties shall consider expeditious access procedures to genetic resources such as pathogens needed for the development of vaccines and treatments. Meanwhile, the World Health Organization(WHO) adopted the Pandemic Influenza Preparedness(PIPF) in 2011 to prepare for health and medical crises. This resolution was adopted by the World Health Organization in December 2006 after the Indonesian government refused to share virus samples with the World Health Organization, claiming sovereignty over viruses within its borders based on the Convention on Biological Diversity. PIPF is a multilateral instrument that regulates access to human influenza viruses with pandemic potential and sharing of benefits related to their use, including diagnosis, vaccines and antiviral agents. In this situation where there are separate international agreements and instruments that discipline the issue of access to and sharing benefits of pathogens, the ambiguous relationship between the two could hinder international cooperation and response to future pandemics, and also prevent the development of science and technology. Namely, if the relationship between the two instruments is not established, the implementation of Nagoya Protocol in an urgent health and medical crisis may hinder and delay the WHO’s response to the sharing of pathogens. Therefore, it is necessary to establish a relationship between the PIPF, an instrument adopted by the World Health Organization, and the Nagoya Protocol. Article 3 of the Nagoya Protocol does not specify that pathogens are excluded from the scope of the protocol, and Article 4.4 of the Protocol does not specify whether the PIPF falls under specialized international instruments, leaving room for subjective interpretation. In response, this paper will first look at the relationship between the two to see if WHO can establish a separate ABS system for pathogens in the context of the implementation of the Protocol. Next, it will examine the application and scope of the PIPF and identify the circumstances in which the protocol cannot be applied. In other words, the requirements to which PIPF is applied. Therefore, in this review, we would like to examine and suggest the legislative and policy tasks that Korea should implement internally and externally.