초록 열기/닫기 버튼

삼국시대 토기연구는 형식학에 기초한 편년 연구나 지역성 연구가 일반적이었다. 최근 삼국시대 가마유적의 발굴조사가 증가함에 따라서 토기생산기술에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있고, 뛰어난 연구 성과도 제출되고 있다. 그러나 대부분의 연구성과가 가마구조에 대한 비교에 머무르고 있을 뿐, 실제 소성기술에 대한 접근은 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 소성기술은 토기 생산과정 중에 일어나는 일련의 행위와 그 행위로 발생하는 결과 모두를 포함한 것이다. 따라서 소성기술을 연구하는 것은 당시 공인집단으로의 직접적인 접근을 의미한다. 고고자료를 통해 소성기술을 완벽하게 복원하는 것은 불가능하겠지만, 복원·실험연구로 보완한다면 소성기술 접근이 한층 더 용이해질것이다. 이러한 점에서 본 연구는 실제로 발굴된 삼국시대 가마를 이용, 복원해서 소성실험을 실시하였다. 소성실험 결과, 가마의 제작방식이나 가마 내부에서 일어나는 변화 등 지금까지 고고자료로 확인할 수 없었던 여러 상황을 파악할 수 있었다. 물론 경험론적인 결론이기 때문에 많은 문제점-소성시간, 소성온도 등-을 내포하고 있음은 부정할 수 없으나, 실험데이터와 향후 조사성과나 자료추가로 여러 의문점을 해소할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 또한 소비중심의 토기연구에서 벗어나 생산과 유통이 라는 측면에서의 접근을 위한 기초자료가 될 수 있으며, 알려지지 않는 당시 공인집단 혹은 제작자의 의도와 그 의미를 직·간접적으로 파악할 수 있는데 일조할 수 있을것으로 생각된다.

Studies on the pottery of the Three Kingdoms Period have commonly focused on chronological research, based on typology, or locality research. However, following an increase in excavated kiln sites of the Three Kingdoms Period, there has been increased attention on the production technology of pottery. As a result, there has been a clear increase, in recent years, in studies on the pottery kilns of the Three Kingdoms Period. However, the majority of such studies have tended to focus on kiln structure, and the actual issue of firing technique has yet to be approached properly. Firing technique comprises a series of practices involved in the process of pottery production, as well as all of the endresults of these practices. The study of firing technique can lead to the direct understanding of past manufacturing groups. The complete reconstruction of past firing techniques using archaeological materials is impossible. However, this issue can be approached to some degree by carrying out experimental archaeology. In this study, experimental archaeology on firing technology was undertaken as a means of reconstructing kilns of the Three Kingdoms Period which were actually excavated. As a result of this experiment, it was possible to understand several points, such as how to construct the kiln or what happens in the kiln, which could not be confirmed using archaeological data alone. Although such empirical conclusions based on experimental archaeology contain a number of problems -having to do with time, temperature etc.- it is hoped that these results, in conjunction with future excavation results or additional experimental data, may be used to answer various questions concerning firing technology. The results may also be used as basic data in studying aspects of pottery production and distribution, in contrast to current studies which are mainly focused on pottery consumption, as well as to help us to understand the intentions of the unidentified pottery manufacturing groups.