초록 열기/닫기 버튼

헌법상 기본권관계는 개인과 국가 간의 권리의무관계이다. 따라서 개인의 기본권 실현을 위해서는 그에 상응하는 국가의무의 이행이 중요한 의미를 가진다. 학자에 따라 견해가 나뉘기는 하지만 헌법상 국가의무는 대체로 기본권침해금지의무(소극적 의무), 기본권실현의무(적극적 의무), 기본권보호의무 등으로 구분할 수 있다. 국민의 기본권 실현을 위해서는 헌법상 국가의무를 전체적인 관점에서 조망하는 것이 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 넓은 의미에서의 헌법상 국가의무를 그 대상으로 하였다. 특히 한국과 중국 헌법상 국가의무를 상호 비교함으로써 양국 헌법에의 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다. 중국도 한국과 마찬가지로 헌법상 국가의무를 기본권 침해를 금지하는 소극적 의무, 적극적으로 기본권을 실현하는 급부의무, 제3자에 의한 기본권 침해를 방지하는 보호의무로 구분하고 있다. 중국은 2004년 3월 헌법 개정을 통해 제33조 제3항에서 국가의 인권존중과 보장의무를 명시하였다. 이 조항은 우리 헌법 제10조 제2문에 상응하는 것으로서 헌법상 국가의무의 중요한 부분을 차지한다. 한편 본 연구에서는 중국 헌법의 문리적 표현에 주목하여 보호, 보장, 침해금지 등의 용어를 사용하는 조문들을 분석하였다. 중국 헌법에서는 기본권 보장 및 보호를 위한 규범적 근거들을 마련하고 있으나, 그러한 헌법이념을 구체화하는 입법, 행정, 사법의 단계에서 미흡한 부분들이 존재한다. 이러한 문제점들은 국가의무 관련 한국의 헌법 규정들을 참고한다면 보다 나은 방향으로 개선될 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

Under the Constitution, the relationship of basic rights means the relationship of rights and obligations between individuals and the state. Therefore, the fulfillment of the constitutional state obligations ist important to realize the basic rights of individuals. State obligations are generally divided into the obligation to prohibit infringement of basic rights, the obligation to realize basic rights, and the obligation to protect basic rights. In order to realize the basic rights of the people, it is important to analyze the state obligations from a holistic perspective. Therefore, this study aims to analyze the constitutional state obligation in a broad sense. In particular, it tried to provide implications for the Constitutions of both countries by comparing state obligations under the Constitutions of Korea and China. Like Korea, the constitutional state obligations of China are classified into the obligation to prohibit infringement of basic rights, the obligation to realize basic rights, and the obligation to protect against infringement of basic rights by third parties. In March 2004, through the amendment of the Constitution, China stipulated the state obligation to respect and guarantee human rights in Article 33 paragraph 3. This provision corresponds to the second sentence of Article 10 of Korean Constitution and constitutes an important part of the constitutional state obligations. This study also analyzed the provisions using terms such as protection, guarantee, and prohibition of infringement, noting the literary expression of the Chinese Constitution. The Chinese Constitution provides sufficient normative grounds for the guarantee and protection of basic rights. But there are deficiencies in the legislative, administrative and judicial phases that embody constitutional ideas. It is expected that these problems can be improved in a better direction by referring to Korean institutions related to constitutional state obligations.