초록 열기/닫기 버튼

제주도 표선유역 수리지질조사의 일환으로, 제주삼다수 유역 일대 약 27 km2에 대해 지질조사를 수행하고, 1:25,000 축척의 정확도를 지닌 지질도를 작성하였고, 구축된 모든 정보는 ESRI® ArcGISTM 기반으로 지질정보화하였다. 이 지역은 12개 이상의 크고 작은 소화산체(분석구)로 둘러싸여 있고, 지표지질은 용암류, 화산퇴적층(분석구(층)과 화산쇄설층), 비화산퇴적층(퇴적층, 붕적층 및 표토)으로 구성된다. 용암류는 주로 하천 계곡 주변이나 하상에 노출되어 그 분포가 확인되지만 그 외 지역에서는 대부분 화산퇴적층에 의해 덮여 있다. 지표에 분포하는 용암류는 최하부 반상장석용암류를 포함하여 15개의 용암류로 구분된다. 용암류의 조성은 SiO2 46.1~55.9 wt%, Na2O+K2O 3.2~7.4 wt%를 지닌 알칼리현무암-조면현무암-현무암질 조면안산암-조면안산암에 해당한다. 이 지역 용암류의 지화학적 경향은 교래교퇴적층을 중심으로 하부에 분포하는 반상장석용암류와교래교퇴적층 퇴적 동시기 혹은 이후에 분출한 용암류로 구분된다. 40Ar/39Ar 절대연대에 의하면 반상장석용암류가 48.5±11.4 ka로 가장 오래된 연대를, 늡서리오름용암류가 17.3±8.6 ka로 가장 젊다. 암층서와 40Ar/39Ar 연대자료를 종합하면, 약 4~6만 년 전 반상장석용암류가 분출된 이후 휴지기 동안 일부 계곡 지형에 교래교퇴적층이 형성되었으며, 이후 약 3만 5천 년 전에서 약 1만 7천 년 전까지 재활성된 화산활동에 의해 지표 지형이형성된 것으로 해석된다.

As a part of hydrogeologic study of Pyoseon watershed in Jeju Island, we carried out a geologic investigation of Jeju Samdasoo watershed area, approximately 27 km2, made a geologic map with the accuracy of 1:25,000 scale and compiled whole data to the geologic information system on ESRI® ArcGISTM. The area is surrounded by more than 12 small volcanoes (scoria cones) and is composed of lava flows, volcanic sedimentary deposits (scoria cone and volcaniclastic deposit) and non-volcanic sedimentary deposits (sedimentary formation, colluvium and top soil). The lava flows are only exposed along and at the base of stream valleys and mostly covered with volcanic sedimentary deposits. The lava flows are classified into 15 flow units, and the rock compositions of lava flows belong to alkali basalt-trachybasalt-basaltic trachyandesite-trachyandesite with SiO2 46.1~55.9 wt% and Na2O+K2O 3.2~7.4 wt%. Geochemical trend of the lava flows are divided into porphyritic feldspar lava flows and others which were erupted during syn- or pro-sedimentation of Gyoraegyo Sedimentary Formation. The 40Ar/39Ar absolute age of lava flows ranges from the oldest, 48.5±11.4 ka of Porphyritic Feldspar Lava Flows to the youngest, 17.3±8.6 ka of Nuepseori Oreum Lava Flows. The stratigraphy and 40Ar/39Ar absolute age indicate that the topography of the studied area has been formed by a series of (1) lava flow effusion about 40~60 ka, (2) formation of Gyoraegyo Sedimentary Formation on low-lying valley during repose, and (3) rejuvenated volcanic activities during the period from about 35 k to 17 ka.