초록 열기/닫기 버튼

양산단층은 남쪽에서부터 부산, 양산, 경주, 포항, 영덕을 가로질러 발달하는 북북동-남남서 방향의 대규모지질구조로서 변화하는 지구조 환경의 영향으로 적어도 백악기말부터 운동하여 다중변형을 경험한 비교적 높은 성숙도를 보이는 단층이다. 또한 현재 지구조 환경이 지속되었던 제4기 동안에도 지표변형을 동반한 지진을발생시켰다. 지난 수십여 년 동안 양산단층의 과거 운동이력을 포함한 지구조적 의미와 향후 지진 발생 가능성에 대한 학술적, 사회경제적 관심이 증가함에 따라 다양한 방법론을 통한 연구가 지속되어 왔다. 그 중에서도단층대의 기하학적 특징, 내부변형 양상 및 구성 물질에 대한 정보는 단층의 역학적, 지진학적, 수리지질학적특성을 밝히기 위해 기본적으로 요구되는 영역이다. 이 논평에서는 기존 보고된 단층핵 지점과 최근 추가적으로 확인된 단층핵 지점의 정보를 종합하고, 새롭게 확인된 네 지점의 상세 제반 사항을 표준 양식을 통해 제시한다. 이를 바탕으로 현재의 시점에서 제안 가능한 수준의 (1) 양산단층핵 분포와 자세, (2) 내부변형 양상, (3) 운동감각, (4) 제4기 운동특성을 정리한다. 양산단층대를 따라 현재까지 수행된 주요 연구 결과와 지속적으로추가될 정보를 체계적으로 관리하는 시스템을 갖추고, 이를 바탕으로 판내부 환경에 적합한 단층의 구조적 분절 설정 및 고지진학적 해석 기술 향상 등 학술적인 노력이 더해진다면, 양산단층의 구간(분절)별 또는 단층대를 구성하는 단층핵과 단층손상대에서의 거동양상에 대한 이해도를 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다.

The NNE-SSW-striking Yangsan Fault, which can be traced through Busan, Yangsan, Gyeongju, Pohang, and Yeongdeok, is a mature fault with a multi-stage deformation history that has been active since at least the Late Cretaceous. The fault is also associated with Quaternary deformation features at the surface. In the last several decades, academic and socio-economic interest in the fault has motivated various studies focused on its movement history, wider tectonic implications, and the possibility of future earthquakes. A better understanding of the mechanical, seismological, and hydrological behavior of the fault requires a comprehensive description of the fault zone internal structure, fault rock materials, and geometric characteristics. Thus, we synthesize previously reported and newly acquired data regarding the fault core, and then use a standardized template to present detailed descriptions of the fault core where it is exposed at four recently identified localities. Based on the available data, we arrive at conclusions regarding the (1) distribution and orientation, (2) internal structure, (3) kinematics, and (4) Quaternary characteristics of the Yangsan Fault core. Understanding of behavioral patterns along each fault segment and/or within the fault core-damage zone could be improved by developing a fault data management system, and by further research on structural segmentation and paleoseismology within intraplate regions.