초록 열기/닫기 버튼

전국 지질유산 발굴 및 가치평가가 지난 6년 동안(2014-2019) 내륙을 중심으로 진행되었으며, 내륙의 마지막으로 강원권에 대한 연구가 수행되었다. 사업이 진행됨에 따라 지질유산의 가치평가에 대한 다방면의 논의가진행되어 전라권을 시작으로 체계적인 가치평가표 및 등급표가 정립되었으며, 이번 강원권 지질유산의 발굴 및가치평가에서도 이를 적용하였다. 강원권 지질유산 발굴 및 가치평가는 문헌조사, 야외조사, 가치평가표 작성, 지질유산의 등급화 및 DB 구축의 체계적인 과정으로 진행되었다. 강원권은 현재 강원평화지역지질공원, 강원고생대지질공원, 한탄강지질공원(철원군)이 운영 중에 있으며, 지질 및 지형과 관련된 천연기념물 혹은 명승도총 43개로 전국에서 가장 많은 유산이 지정되어 관리되고 있다. 이번 연구에서 발굴 및 가치평가된 강원권의 지질유산은 총 173개이다. 유형별로는 지질학적 유산 75개소(43.4%), 지형학적 유산 50개소(28.0%), 복합유산(지질+지형) 48개소(27.7%)가 각각 발굴되어, 지질학적 유산이 가장 많다. 지질유산의 등급은 세계급 보호대상인 I등급이 9개소, 국가급 보호대상인 II등급이 63개소, III등급이 54개소, IV등급이 36개소, V등급이 11개소이며, 타 권역과의 비교를 했을 때 II등급이 증가한 경향이 나타난다. 또한, 발굴된 지질유산의 항목별 점수와등급분포는 타 권역과 유사한 패턴을 보이고 있어, 지질유산의 가치평가와 등급화 과정이 객관적으로 진행되었음을 알 수 있다. 이번 강원권 지질유산 발굴 및 가치평가 결과를 통하여 새로운 지질공원 후보지를 추천하면, 이미 강원평화지역지질공원 지역에 속해 있는 고성·속초 지질공원과 강릉·동해지질공원이 유망 지질공원 후보지로 여겨지지만, 현재 강원권에는 총 10개의 지자체가 지질공원을 운영하고 있어 새로운 지질공원의 추진에는 보다 신중한 접근이 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 마지막으로 발굴된 지질유산은 등급에 맞는 체계적인 관리가필요한 것으로 판단되며, 이를 위한 많은 준비와 노력이 중요한 숙제로 남아있다.

The discovery and evaluation process of geological heritage has been carried out over the past six years (2014-2019) focusing on the inland of South Korea, and Gangwon Province was studied as the last inland region. Based on several discussions on the evaluation of geological heritage, the evaluation table, which has been used annually, was essentially established starting with Jeolla Province . This table was also applied to the Gangwon Province, wherein geological heritage sites were excavated and evaluated in a similar way as in other regions. The evaluation process followed the order of literature survey, field survey, evaluation table preparation, geological heritage rating, and D.B. construction. Furthermore, Gangwon Province currently operates Gangwon Peace National Geopark, Gangwon Paleozoic National Geopark, and Hantangang River Geopark (Cheorwon-gun) and has a total of 43 natural monuments and scenic spots with respect to geology and topography, accounting for the most number of heritage sites designated and managed in the country. A total of 173 geological heritage sites were surveyed in this study. By type, there were 75 geological heritage sites (43.4%), 50 topographical heritage sites (28.0%), and 48 mixed heritage sites (geological + topographical) (27.7%), which were excavated. Based on the grade, 9, 63, 54, 36, and 11 sites corresponded to class I, class II, class III, class IV, and V, respectively. Comparing to other grades, a trend of continuous increase was observed in Grade II. In addition, the overall grading of the discovered geological heritage sites showed a pattern similar to that of other regions, suggesting that the evaluation results of the geological heritage sites are becoming objectified. Based on the excavation results of the Gangwon region geological heritage sites, Goseong-Sokcho Geopark, which is a part of Gangwon Peace National Geopark, and Gangneung-Donghae Geopark are recommended as new geopark candidate sites. As ten local governments are currently operating the geoparks in Gangwon region, more careful planning is necessary. Finally, it is inferred that the excavated geological heritage sites need systematic management according to its grade, which requires extensive planning and efforts.