초록 열기/닫기 버튼

우리나라의 중고령층은 부동산자산의 하락과 주거환경의 변화에 가장 취약한 세대이며 부동산시장의 변화로 인한 주거비부담이 노후생활의 안정성을 저해할 우려가 크다. 특히 중고령 임차가계의 경우 자가 가계와 달리 주택가격 의 상승에 따른 임대료 상승 시 높은 주거비부담을 지속적으로 감수해야 하기 때문에 주거비로 인한 생활고를 겪게 될 가능성이 높다. 이에 본 연구는 중고령 임차가계의 주거비부담을 분석하여 시사점을 도출하고 정책적 제언을 하고자 하였다. 시 계열에 따른 중고령 가계의 주거비부담 및 주거비소득탄력성 변화양상을 분석하기 위해 국민노후보장패널 1-6년차 자료를 이용하여 월평균가계소득에서 임대료관련지출이 차지하는 비중인 소득대비임대료비율(RIR)의 변화를 연령 대와 소득수준별로 나누어 분석하고, 주거비소득탄력성 변화를 분석하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2005년~2015년 중고령 임차가계의 주거비부담수준은 2007년을 최고점으로 2009년에 급격히 하락한 후 2011년 소폭 상승했다가 다시 전반적으로 낮아지는 양상을 나타내었다. 또한 금리의 변화를 RIR 변화와 비교해봤을 때 두 지표가 거의 유사하게 변화하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 소득 1분위에 해당하는 저소득층의 주거부담수준이 매 우 높아 중고령 가계의 경제적 소득계층의 양극화 현상을 확인할 수 있었으며 가구주 연령의 증가에 따라 임차가 계의 주거부담이 심화되는 것으로 나타났다. 거주지역(서울, 광역시, 도) 변수에 따라서는 2009년 이후로는 주거 비부담의 차이가 유의하게 나타나지 않았다. 셋째, 시계열적으로 주거비소득탄력성을 비교한 결과, 금융위기 직후 인 2009년은 음(-)의 값을 보였으며, 2011년에는 주거비소득탄력성이 높아졌다가 이후 다시 낮아지는 것으로 나 타났다. 경제적 환경 및 금리변화에 따라 주거비소득탄력성이 변화하는 양상으로 볼 때 소득과 RIR의 상관관계가 크다는 것을 입증할 수 있었다. 넷째, 거주지역에 따라 주거비소득탄력성이 유의미한 차이를 나타내었다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 향후 우리나라 중고령 임차가계의 주거안정 대책 마련을 위한 기초자료와 정책적 함의를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Korea’s middle and old aged people are the generations most vulnerable to falling property asset values and changes in the residential environment, as they have often achieved asset growth through real estate holdings and investments during the period of economic development. Therefore, housing cost burdens due to changes in the real estate market are likely to undermine their stability of life. In particular, middle-aged rental households are likely to suffer because they have to bear the burden of high housing costs when rent increases due to rising housing prices, unlike the value of their own households. This study was designed to analyze the housing cost burden of middle-aged tenants to draw up suggestions and make policy suggestions. To analyze the changes in housing cost burden and housing cost elasticity, changes in the rent-to-income ratio (RIR) relative to income, which is the portion of rent-related expenditure in monthly household income, were analyzed by age group and income level, and changes in housing cost income elasticity were analyzed using data from year 1 to 6 of the National Age Security Panel to analyze changes in housing cost elasticity. The main findings are as follows. First, the housing burden level of middle-aged rental households for 10 years from 2005 to 2015 showed a slight increase in 2011 and then a general decrease after falling sharply in 2009 from the highest point in 2007. In addition, it was found that the patterns of change in RIR and interest rates showed almost similar shifts. Second, the housing burden of rental households has been aggravated due to the increase in the age of the household owners, and the level of housing burden for low-income households, which is equivalent to the first-percent income bracket, was so high that the polarization of the economic income bracket of middle-aged households could be identified. Third, a chronological comparison of housing cost elasticity showed that 2009 immediately after the financial crisis was negative, and in 2011, housing cost income elasticity increased and then decreased again. These changes in the economic environment and interest rates resulted in changes in housing cost elasticity, proving that the burden of income and housing costs were heavily related to each other. Fourth, residential income elasticity was significantly different depending on the residential area. With this research, we expect to provide basic data and policy implications for future housing stabilization measures for middle-aged Korean rental households.