초록 열기/닫기 버튼

제품-서비스시스템(Product-service system: PSS)은 전통적인 비즈니스 모델이 갖는 전략적 한계와 끊임없는 생산으로 인해 필연적으로 발생하게 되는 환경문제의 해결을 위한 대안적 비즈니스 모델로 제안되었다. 본 연구는 소비자의 관점에서 PSS 상품의 수용에 영향을 미치는 변인을 살펴보기 위하여 PSS 소비자혜택과 인지된 복잡성, 적합성 인식이 PSS상품의 구매의도에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 수도권에 거주하는 30~50대 남녀 소비자 319명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였으며 수집된 자료는 SPSS 24.0을 이용하여 분석하였다. 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, PSS 수용과정에서 나타날 수 있는 수용영향요인에 대한 소비자의 인식을 살펴본 결과, PSS 소비자혜택과 복잡성, 적합성에 대해 전반적으로 긍정적 인식을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, PSS 수용영향요인인 소비자혜택, 복잡성, 적합성인식에 따른 PSS 구매의도를 살펴보기 위하여 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 수용영향요인 중 소비자혜택과 적합성요인만 PSS구매의도에 유의한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로 소비자가 PSS의 실용적 혜택과 심리적 혜택, 적합성을 높게 인식할수록 구매의도가 높아지는 것으로 나타났으며, 적합성인식의 영향력이 가장 크게 나타나 다른 수용영향요인에 비해 적합성 인식요인이 소비자의 구매의도를 높이는 데 중요한 부분을 차지하는 변인임이 밝혀졌다.

This study attempted to analyze consumer acceptance of Product-service system (PSS) from the consumer viewpoint by investigating consumers’ intention to purchase PSS that is affected by PSS acceptance factors including perceived consumer benefits, perceived complexity, and compatibility of PSS. The data were collected from 319 consumers whose age ranged from 30 to 50 and who live in Seoul, Incheon and Gyeonggi-do. For the analysis, SPSS 24.0 was used. The findings are as follows. First, consumers’ perceptions on the PSS acceptance factors including consumer benefits, perceived complexity and compatiblity of PSS were positive. Second, in the first regression model including socio-demographic variables only, gender and household income had significant effect on the intention to purchase PSS. In the second model including socio- demographic variables and PSS acceptance factors, there was no significant effect of socio- demographic variables but consumer benefits and compatibility factors had significant effect on the intention to purchase PSS. Specifically, the intention to purchase PSS is likely to be higher when consumers perceive higher practical and psychological benefits and higher compatibility. The standardized coefficient of the compatibility was the highest, which indicates that the compatibility is a critical variable to increase consumers’ intention to purchase PSS.