초록 열기/닫기 버튼

현대의 수동소나 시스템에서는 자함 소음의 영향을 최소화하고 더 높은 신호대잡음비를 얻기 위한 목적으로예인형 선배열 센서를 운용한다. 얇고 긴 예인형 선배열 센서는 예인선의 기동에 따라 비선형 형태로 유도될 수 있다. 이러한 배열 형상의 변화가 고려되지 않는다면 빔형성기의 성능이 저하될 수 있다. 따라서 예인형 선배열 센서를 이용한 빔형성 시 센서 배열에 대한 정확한 형상의 추정이 필요하다. 선배열 형상 추정에는 다양한 기법이 존재한다. 그 중방위센서를 이용한 기법의 경우, 방위센서 잡음의 영향으로 추정성능이 감소할 수 있다. 이러한 잠재적 오류를 제거하기 위해 가중 다항 근사화 기반 배열 형상 추정 기법을 제안하였다. 제안 기법의 성능 검증을 위하여 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 그 결과 제안 기법의 성능이 기존 기법에 비해 잡음에 강인함을 확인하였다.

In modern passive sonar systems, a towed array sensor is used to minimize the effects of own ship noise and to get a higher SNR. The thin and long towed array sensor can be guided in a non-linear form according to the maneuvering of tow-ship. If this change of the array shape is not considered, the performance of beamformer may deteriorate. In order to properly beamform the elements in the array, an accurate estimate of the array shape is required. Various techniques exist for estimating the shape of the linear array. In the case of a method using a heading sensor, the estimation performance may be degraded due to the effect of heading sensor noise. As means of removing this potential error, weighted polynomial fitting technique for estimating array shape is developed here. In order to evaluate the performance of proposed method, we conducted computer simulation. From the experiments, it was confirmed that the proposed method is more robust to noise than the conventional method.