초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문은 다양한 손실 함수에 따른 Deep Nerual Network(DNN) 기반 음성 향상 모델의 성능을 비교 평가한다. 베이스라인 모델로는 음성의 위상 정보를 고려할 수 있는 복소 네트워크를 사용하였다. 손실 함수는 두 가지 유형의기본 손실 함수, Mean Squared Error(MSE)와 Scale-Invariant Source-to-Noise Ratio(SI-SNR)를 사용하였으며 두가지 유형의 지각 기반 손실 함수 Perceptual Metric for Speech Quality Evaluation(PMSQE)과 Log Mel Spectra(LMS) 를 사용한다. 성능은 각 손실 함수의 다양한 조합을 사용하여 얻은 출력을 객관적인 평가와 청취 테스트를 통해 측정하였다. 실험 결과, 지각기반 손실 함수를 MSE 또는 SI-SNR과 결합하였을 때 전반적으로 성능이 향상되며, 지각기반손실함수를 사용하면 객관적 지표에서 약세를 보이는 경우라도 청취 테스트에서 우수한 성능을 보임을 확인하였다.

This paper evaluates and compares the performance of the Deep Nerual Network (DNN)-based speech enhancement models according to various loss functions. We used a complex network that can consider the phase information of speech as a baseline model. As the loss function, we consider two types of basic loss functions; the Mean Squared Error (MSE) and the Scale-Invariant Source-to-Noise Ratio (SI-SNR), and two types of perceptualbased loss functions, including the Perceptual Metric for Speech Quality Evaluation (PMSQE) and the Log Mel Spectra (LMS). The performance comparison was performed through objective evaluation and listening tests with outputs obtained using various combinations of the loss functions. Test results show that when a perceptual-based loss function was combined with MSE or SI-SNR, the overall performance is improved, and the perceptual-based loss functions, even exhibiting lower objective scores showed better performance in the listening test.