초록 열기/닫기 버튼

Osteoporosis has significant mortality and morbidity which can significantly impact resources. Osteoporosis is not among the top ten health priorities of the Thai government, even though the number of deaths caused by it is comparable to lung cancer. Improvement in awareness and education of the Thai population especially with regard to prevention is the best public health strategy. At the same time, there is an urgent need to convince the policy makers about the need for placing greater importance to osteoporosis in the national health priorities.

골다공증은 심각한 유병률과 치사율을 동반하고 있어 사회 경제에 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 그러나 폐암 사망자수와 유사한 사망률을 보임에도 불구하고 태국 정부에서 관심을 갖고 있는 10대 건강 문제에는 포함되어 있지 않다. 태국 국민들에세 경각심을 주고 특히 예방에 중점을 둔 교육을 증진시키는 것이 가장 바람직한 공공 건강 전략이다. 동시에 국가 건강 담당부서에 골다공증에 대한 좀 더 중요한 정책을 입안하도록 하는 것이 시급하게 필요하다.