초록 열기/닫기 버튼

영유아기는 인간의 발달에 가장 결정적인 시기로, 이는 장애가 있어 발달이 매달 지체될 위험이 있는 장애 영유아에게 더욱 중요한 시기로 볼 수 있다. 최근 장애 영유아 시기의 조기개입과 특수교육의 중요성을 인식하고 이에 대한 교육의 방향을 명확하게 하는 제도와 정책을 시행하고 있다. 이에 이 연구는 미국, 일본, 영국, 우리나라의 장애 영유아를 위한 특수교육 제도와 정책을 살펴보고 이를 통해 현재 우리나라의 영유아 특수교육이 어느 정도 수준에 있는지 가늠해보고 더욱 발전적인 과제를 도출해보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 미국, 일본, 영국의 장애 영유아 특수교육을 법적 근거, 장애 영유아 특수교육 진단체계, 장애 영유아 특수교육 전달체계, 장애 영유아를 위한 특수교육 관련 서비스, 장애 영유아를 위한 재정적 지원형태로 나누어 살펴보았다.

Infant and childhood is the most crucial time for human development, this is a more important period for young children with special needs who are at risk of delayed development every month. In recent years, we have recognized the importance of early intervention and special education in young children with special needs, and have implemented systems and policies that clarify the direction of education. This study examined special education systems and policies foryoung children with special needs in the United States, Japan, the United Kingdom, and Korea. We would like to find out the level of special education for young children with special needs in Korea and try to find more advanced tasks. To this end, we examined the special education for disabled children in the United States, Japan, and the UK as a legal basis, a special education diagnosis system for young children with special needs, special education delivery system for young children with special needs, special education related services for young children with special needs.