초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 글은 국세기본법 제45조의2 제2항을 문리대로 해석하는 것이 과연 후발적 경정청구의 본질에 부합한다고 보아야 하는가에 대한 의문에서 작성되었다. 이에 입법론적으로 국세기본법 제45조의2 제1항 단서에 따른 증액경정처분과 종합부동산세법 제16조 제1항에 따른 종합부동산세 부과처분 등 신고의무가 없는 국세부과처분에 대해서는 후발적 경정청구 사유의 하나로 “판결에 의한 법령해석의 변경”을 추가하는 개선방안을 제시하였다. 다만, 후발적 경정청구는 특례제척기간이 적용되는 강력한 권리구제 수단이다. 이에 따라, 법적안정성의 가치를 최대한 지켜내고 당초 의도했던 정책 이행에 부담을 주지 않을 수 있도록, 통상의 제척기간이라는 시간적 제약과 “기획재정부 장관이 심의하여 지정하는 판결”에 한정하는 범주적 제약을 모두 거치는 형태의 입법론적 경계를 마련해 두는 방안을 제시하였다. 이러한 논의를 이끌기 위해 제Ⅱ장에서는 후발적 경정청구제도의 일반론을, 제Ⅲ장에서는 통상의 경정청구 기간이 허여되는 경우[유형1], 증액경정처분에 대해 90일에 해당하는 단기의 경정청구기간 및 불복기간만이 허여되는 경우[유형2], 신고의무 없는 국세부과처분에 대하여 90일의 불복기간만이 허여되는 경우[유형3] 등 “판결에 의한 법령해석의 변경”이 후발적 경정청구 사유에 해당하는지 여부와 관련된 사례 분석을, 제Ⅳ장에서는 “판결에 의한 법령해석의 변경”의 후발적 경정청구 인정 여부에 대한 해석론과 입법론을 살펴본 후, 제Ⅴ장에서 최종적인 논의를 간략히 정리한다.

This thesis started from the question whether literal interpretation of the current Article 45-2 paragraph 1 of the Framework Act accords with the substance of the claim by later occurring reasons. Hence this paper suggests an improvement that "a change of the legal interpretation by court decisions" should be included in later occurring reasons specified, as for cases like Additional taxes through corrective disposition based on proviso clause Article 45-2 paragraph 1 of Framework Act and National Tax disposition without tax filing obligations. Still, the claim by later occurring reasons is one of the strong ways to protect the taxpayer's right to which special exclusion period can be applied. Thus, to protect the value of legal certainty maximally, and not to overburden fulfilment of the original intended policy, this paper proposes legislative borders as countermeasures through a constraint of time "within ordinary exclusion period", and a constraint of category "within court decisions designated by Economy and Finance Minister." To carry on the discussion, Chapter Ⅱ will introduce the claim system for reassessment by later occurring reasons in general. Chapter Ⅲ will analyze whether "a change of the legal interpretation by court decisions" can be one of later occurring reasons for reassessment claim in several cases - when the ordinary period of claim for reassessment is allowed (case1), when 90-day period of claim for reassessment and appeal for dissatisfaction is allowed in case of additional taxes through corrective disposition (case2), and when 90-day period of appeal for dissatisfaction is allowed in case of National Tax disposition without tax filing obligations (case3). Chapter Ⅳ will examine interpretative and legislative approach in regards of admitting "a change of the legal interpretation by court decisions" to one of later occurring reasons. Lastly, Chapter Ⅴ will arrange the concluded argument in brief.