초록 열기/닫기 버튼

시장의 불안전성은 기업의 생존을 위한 세심한 혁신 전략과 학습의 필요성뿐만 아니라 기회도 함께 제공한다. 새로운 기회를 발견한 기업은 기술혁신을 수행하기로 결정하고 지향하는 시장에서의 지위와 경쟁 강도를 고려해 투자 규모를 결정하게 된다. 본 연구는 중소제조기업들이 수행하는 기술혁신 프로세스에서 직면하는 저해요인이 기업성장단계에 따라서 차이가 있는지 확인하고, 기술혁신 수행에 대한 의사결정 과정에서 정부 지원제도가 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 수행되었다. 분석 결과 기업의 성장단계에 따라서 기술혁신을 방해하는 저해요인에 차이가 있었다. 혁신적인 기업일수록 더 많은 저해요인에 직면하고, 이것을 해결하기 위해 보다 많은 정부지원제도에 접근하였다. 또한, 정부지원제도 활용을 통해 기술혁신 저해요인을 제거하고, 기술혁신 투자에서 성과로 이어지는 긍정적이고 유의미한 영향을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 중소제조기업들이 수행하는 기술혁신 프로세스를 CDM 모형을 확장한 다중단계모형을 적용하여 가설들에 대해 명시적으로 접근하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

Market instability offers opportunities as well as the need for careful innovation strategies and learning for a company's survival. Companies that find new opportunities decide to carry out innovation and decide on the size of their investments by considering their position in the market they are aiming for and the intensity of competition. This study was conducted to check whether obstacles to innovation face by SMEs in the manufacturing sector vary depending on the stage of corporate growth and to identify the impact of the government support system on the decision-making process on the performance of innovation. According to the analysis, there were differences in obstacles to innovation depending on the stage of corporate growth. It was found that more innovative SMEs are, more obstacles they face, and to overcome such obstacles, they try to access government support systems more. In addition, the use of a government support system eliminated obstacles to innovation, and the positive and significant effects of investing in innovation were identified. This study is meaningful in that it explicitly approached these hypotheses by applying a multistage model to the process of innovation carried out by SMEs in the manufacturing sector.