초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구배경: 남성이 타깃이자 남성 모델이 중심이었던 국내 TV 맥주 광고에서 여성이 주체적으로 나타나기 시작하였다. 이는 과거에 터부시되던 여성의 음주문화가 여성의 인권 신장과 사회 진출 확대로 남성과 동등하게 술을 소비할 수 있게 된 사회적 변화의 반영과 표상으로 보인다. 본 연구는 최근 10년간의 TV 맥주 광고에서 보이는 여성 이미지와 사회 흐름 속에서 변화되어 온 여성 이미지와의 양상 간 차이와 변화된 여성의 이미지가 맥주 광고에서 어떻게 반영되고 있는지에 대해 논의하고자 한다. 연구방법: 여성 소비자의 소비율이 가장 높은 주류인 맥주를 대상으로, 국내 시장 점유율 상위 3개 브랜드의 2007년부터 2016년까지 TV 광고 143편을 내용분석 하였다. 광고 속 여성이미지 분석을 위해 한국 실정에 맞게 재구성된 16개의 주류광고 주제를 분석기준을 준거로 삼아 대표 광고를 선정하고, 한국사회에서의 여성의 이미지와 준거틀로 제시한 여성 역할 이미지의 내용을 통해 질적 분석을 하였다. 연구결과: 최근 10년간의 TV 맥주 광고에서 나타난 여성의 모습은 전통적 역할에 갇힌 보조적 역할 및 성적 대상화로만 머무르는 것이 아닌 비전통적 역할이자 주체로서 주도적이고 남성 우위적인 모습으로 나타났다. 또한 자아실현적, 사회 활동을 하며 자신의 행복을 위해 살아가는 밀레니얼 여성을 겨냥한 광고들로 변화해온 것을 확인하였다. 결론: 밀레니얼 세대의 여성이 맥주 소비의 주 소비층으로 부상하면서, TV 맥주 광고에 나타난 여성 이미지는 사회 변화에 따라 변화하였다. 이들을 타깃으로 하는 TV 맥주 광고에 나타나는 여성의 이미지를 사회적 맥락 속에서 살펴본 것에 의의가 있다.

Background: Domestic TV beer commercials are typically used to target males and are focused on male models. However females are beginning to appear as a leading role. This seems to mirror and represent social changes in the tabooed female drinking culture of the past in which alcohol consumption is equal to males. This study aims to discuss how beer commercials reflect the differences between female images in domestic TV beer commercials over the past decade and female images that have changed in the social stream. Methods: The study focuses on beer which is a type of liquor consumed by the most by female consumers, 143 TV commercials of three top domestic market share brands aired from 2007 to 2016 were analyzed. In order to analyze female images in the commercials, 16 liquor commercial topics reframed for Korean circumstances were used as analysis criteria in selecting representative commercials. A qualitative analysis was also conducted, based on female images in South Korean society and female images presented as the frame of reference. Results: The study revealed that in TV beer commercials over the past decade, women have appeared in non-traditional roles and subjects, and in leading and superior characters to men, not remaining as traditional, auxiliary roles and sexual objects. There has also been a transition to commercials targeting women of the millennial generation, who do self-actualizing and social activities and live for their happiness. Conclusions: As women of the millennial generation have emerged as the main consumer of beer, female images in TV beer commercials have changed with social changes. This study contributes academically by considering female images in TV beer commercials that target women in a social context.