초록 열기/닫기 버튼

서론: 가열담배는 2017년 국내 판매를 시작으로 판매량과 사용량이 점차 증가하고 있으나, 해당 제품에 대한 규제는 물론 관련 연구도 미흡한 현실이다. 따라서 본 연구는 체계적 문헌고찰을 통해 한국인 대상 가열담배 연구 동향을 파악하여 가열담배 연구의 특징을 파악하고 후속 연구의 방향성을 알아보고자 수행하였다. 연구방법: 국내 데이터베이스 4개(NDSL, RISS, KCI, KMbase), 국외 데이터베이스 2개(Pubmed, Embase)에서 문헌을 검색하였다. 2017년부터 2020년 6월까지 출판된 인간 대상 가열담배 연구를 6가지 기준(건강영향, 사용자 인식, 사용행태, 사용 관련 요인, 중독가능성, 금연)으로 분류하여 각 특징을 살펴보았다. 연구결과: 최종적으로 선정된 문헌은 총 8편으로, 성인 대상 2편, 청소년 대상 6편 모두 단면연구에 해당하였다. 연구 내용 분류 결과, 건강영향 2편, 사용행태 6편, 사용 관련 요인 6편, 중독가능성 1편, 금연 3편이었고, 사용자 인식은 없었다. 건강영향 2편의 문헌은 모두 청소년을 대상으로 천식, 알레르기성 비염, 아토피성 피부염과 가열담배 사용과의 연관성을 살펴보았다. 사용행태 및 사용 관련 요인 문헌 6편은 가열담배 사용이 연령, 중복사용 등의 흡연행태에 따라 다양하게 나타남을 제시하였다. 가열담배 사용이 기존 궐련담배의 금연에 미치는 관계는 문헌마다 상이한 결과를 제시하고 있었다. 결론: 가열담배 시장은 커지고 있지만 관련 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 국내 가열담배 관련 정책을 위한 과학적 근거 마련을 위해 가열담배의 사용 습성, 인식, 다양한 질환과의 연관성, 간접흡연의 위험성, 예방, 중재 등에 대한 연구가 중장기적으로 수행되어야 할 필요가 있겠다.

Introduction: In South Korea, heated tobacco products (HTPs) are being sold and used as substitutes for conventional cigarettes since 2017. The aim of this study was to present the status of HTP studies and to summarize the characteristics of HTP research through a systematic review for providing directions for future studies. Method: Literature search was performed in 4 Korean databases (NDSL, RISS, KCI, and KMbase) and in 2 foreign databases (PubMed, Embase). HTP articles published from 2017 to June 2020 and articles focusing on humans were included. We reviewed the studies by classifying them into 6 categories: health effects, consumer perception, behavior, use, dependence, and smoking cessation. Results: In the final review, 8 research papers were included. Among these, 2 studies involved adults and 6 studies involved adolescents. There were 2 articles related to health effects, 0 articles related to consumer perception, 6 articles related to behavior, 6 articles related to use, 1 article related to dependence, and 3 articles related to smoking cessation. In the health effects category, asthma, allergic rhinitis, and atopic dermatitis were associated with the use of HTPs. Factors related to usage varied according to age and smoking behavior (dual use or multiple use). We observed an association between HTP use and conventional cigarette smoking cessation. Further studies regarding HTP smoking habits, perception, association with various diseases, risk of secondhand HTP smoking, and prevention are needed. Conclusion: Since the HTP industry is growing and relevant research is insufficient, studies to understand the relationship between humans and HTPs should be conducted to provide scientific basis for HTP policies in South Korea.