초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구에서는 2006년에서 2018년의 기간에 대해 우리나라 제조업을 대상으로 기업의 세계화수준, 연구기술개 발수준, 임금수준이 기업의 생산효율성을 미치는 영향을 측정하고 이를 비교분석하고자 하였다. 분석 결과는 다 음과 같다. ①평균적으로 세계금융위기 이후에 우리나라는 제조업의 생산효율성수준이 낮아지고 있다는 것이다. ②세계화의 확대는 생산효율성을 증대시키는 것으로 나타났다. ③연구개발비의 증가는 생산효율성을 증대시켰 다. ④특허권수의 증가는 생산효율성에 부정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. ⑤임금의 증가는 생산효율성에 부정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 우리나라 탈공업화의 원인을 면밀히 분석하여 재산업화를 위한 산업정책을 수립해야 한다는 정책적 함의를 얻었다.

Using the data of Korean manufacturing industries over the period 2006-2018, we measure and compare the efficiency levels of these industries and analyse the effects of globalization, reaearch and technology develop- ment and wage increase on the efficiency changes of these industries. Important finding facts are as follows. 1) On average, the efficiency levels of manufacturing industries have been lowered after global financial crisis in 2008. 2)After 2008’s worldwide recession, Korean manufacturing’s globalization has contributed to production efficienciy increase in this industry. 3) The research and development expenditure increase has caused a posi- tive effects on the efficiencies of these industries. 4)The more patents have reduces the efficiencies of Korean manufacturing industries. 5) The wage increases have caused the higher efficiencies than the manufacturing industries. Based on these findings, policymakers are expected to promote the industrial policy of reindustrializa- tion instead of the trend of deindustrialization. and support the prospective manufacturing industries related to the fast innovation and the future growth potentials.