초록 열기/닫기 버튼

국가연구개발 자금의 지원을 받은 연구성과의 결과로 도출된 특허권을 국가가 아니라 연구자가 속한 비영리기관이 소유할 수 있도록 하는 것을 골자로 하는 바이-돌(Bayh-Dole)법이 미국에서 시행된 지 40년이 되었다. 1990년대 후반부터 2000년대 초반에 걸쳐 한국, 일본, 독일을 비롯한 세계 주요국들은 미국의 바이-돌법과 유사한 정책을 도입하였다. 즉, 국가연구개발 자금의 결과로 도출된 특허권을 국가에서 대학으로, 교수에서 대학으로 전환하였다. 본 연구는 바이-돌 체제의 유효성을 평가하고 대안을 모색할 필요성을제기한다. 이를 위해 바이-돌법의 실증적 효과에 관한 국내외 문헌을 분석하고, 기술이전 프로세스상 대학의 특징을 살펴본다. 또한 한국의 대학을 중심으로 국가연구개발 사업을 통한 기술이전 성과와 대학 산학협력단의 기술이전 역량과의 관계를 실증분석한다. 분석의 결과, 대학이 연구자에 우선해 주도권을 갖는 기술이전 모델의 한계에 관한 이론적, 실증적 근거를 제시한다. 대학에서 창출된 국가연구개발성과를 보다 효과적으로 산업체에 이전하기위해서는 연구자에게 보다 많은 권한을 부여하는 성과 소유와 활용체제가필요하다는 점을 본 연구는 시사한다.

It has been 40 years since the Bayh-Dole Act was in effects. From the late 1990s to the early 2000s, major countries including Korea, Japan, Germany and other major countries in the world adopted a policy similar to the Bayh-Dole Act of the United States. This study calls for attention to the need to evaluate the effectiveness of and search for an alternative to the Bayh-Dole regime. To this end, I analyze the literature on the empirical effect of the Bayh-Dole system, and examine the characteristics of universities in the technology commercialization process. In addition, I analyze empirically the relationship between the technology commercialization performance through national R&D projects and the university’s technology commercialization capabilities. As a result, a theoretical and empirical basis is presented that the current technology commercialization model, in which the university takes precedence over researchers, is not effective due to the characteristics of the technology commercialization process at the university. This study suggests that stronger involvement of researchers in university technology transfer process may enhance their performance.