초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문은 착용형 무릎 각도 측정 센서 모듈 개발에 대한 내용으로, 보행 중 피부 표면 연부조직의 움직임이 센서의 위치를 변화시켜 가상의 무릎 관절각 오차를 발생시키는 문제를 감소시킬 수 있는 센서 케이스 설계안을 제안하였다. 본 시스템은 2자유도의 무릎 각도를 측정할 수 있도록 IMU 센서를 기반으로 개발하였으며, 대퇴와 하퇴분절에 각각 착용하는 구조로 구성하였다. 개발된 센서의 평가를 위하여 3차원 동작분석 장비인 Vicon을 이용하였으며, 실험은 3km/h, 4km/h, 6km/h의 보행속도로 3회에 걸쳐 진행하였다. 측정 결과 보행속도 3km/h에서 시상면의 평균 제곱근의 오차는 1.0±0.3°로 가장 낮았으며, 보행속도 6km/h에서 3.4±0.4°로 가장 높은 값을 나타내었다. 본 연구에서 개발한 착용형 무릎관절 각도 측정 시스템은 3차원 동작분석 장비와 정합성 있는 오차를 보였으며, 다리의지 착용자 뿐만 아니라 무릎관절에 변형이 있는 사람들의 정상보행 및 이상보행을 실시간으로 분석함으로써 보행의 질을 개선하는 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

The present paper deals with the development of a wearable knee joint angle measurement sensor. A sensor case design is also proposed which reduces noise signals related to virtual knee joint angle errors caused by change of coordinate location that is attributable to the motion of skin soft tissue during walk. The sensor module of this measurement system is based on IMU (Initial Measurement Unit) that can measure 2 DOF (Degree of Freedom) knee joint angles. The structure of the system allows sensors to be wearable on a thigh and a lower extremity respectively. The sensor thus developed was evaluated by Vicon, a three-dimensional motion analysis system. The experiment for the evaluation was conducted three times with the gait velocity of 3 km/h, 4 km/h and 6 km/h. The measurements obtained in a sagittal plane showed that the lowest root mean square error was 1.0±0.3° at gait velocity 3 km/h and the highest was 3.4±0.4° at gait velocity 6 km/h. It turned out that the proposed wearable knee joint angle measurement system had an error range that can ensure compatibility with Vicon. Consequently, as the system enables a real-time analysis of normal and abnormal gaits of those who wear an artificial lower limb or have knee joint deformity, useful data will be provided to improve gait quality.