초록 열기/닫기 버튼

생체인증 기술 (biometrics)은 보안 및 개인인증의 측면에서 폭넓게 사용되고 있으나, 복제의 위험, 인식률 저하 등의 문제가 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 단점을 보완하는 기술로 광용적맥파 (photo- plethysmography, PPG)를 이용한 개인인증 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 사용자 등록 알고리즘은 계측된 PPG 신호의 6개 특징값을 추출하여 데이터베이스에 저장하는 알고리즘이고, 이 계측된 데이터베이스와 새롭게 측정된 PPG 신호의 특징값을 비교분석하여 사용자를 식별하는 것이 개인인증 알고리즘이다. 이 방법의 타당성을 검증하기 위해 9명의 피험자를 모집하여 실험하였다. 9명의 피험자는 모두 사용자 등록 알고리즘을 시행하고, 그 중 같은 조건에서 참여 가능한 5명의 피험자에 대하여 개인인증을 구현하였다. 총 5명 중 4명이 개인인증에 성공하였다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 PPG를 이용한 개인인증 기술이 기존의 생체인증 기술의 단점을 보완하는 방법이 되리라 기대된다.

Biometrics are widely used in terms of the personal authentication and the security of personal data. However, there are several drawbacks of the biometric identification. In this study, we propose a personal authentication method using photoplethysmography (PPG) as biometric identification to solve this problem. The proposed method is consist of user registration algorithm and personal authentication algorithm. Six feature parameters extracted from measured PPG are stored in the database using the user registration algorithm. Subsequently, a comparative analysis of newly extracted features and the database to recognize the same person based the personal authentication algorithm. To test the validity of these algorithms, an experiment was performed on a group of 9 subjects for the user registration algorithm and on the only 5 subjects for the personal authentication algorithm. The result with a successful number of 4 out of the 5 subjects shows that the proposed personal authentication using PPG can be used as biometric method compensating the conventional methods’ drawbacks.