초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문의 목적은 사회봉사와 교회성장 사이에 관련성이 없다고 생각하는그리스도인들의 오해를 바로잡기 위해 사회봉사와 교회성장의 연관성을 신학적으로 논증하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 먼저 사회봉사와 교회성장의 관계에 대한 한국교회의 인식을 살펴보고 두 영역 사이의 연관성에 관한 부정적 견해들을 비판한 뒤 둘 사이의 연관성을 신학적으로 해명하였다. 사회봉사와 교회성장에관한 부정적 관계 인식의 사례로는 초기 교회성장학자들 중 두 사람, 곧 도널드맥가브란과 피터 와그너의 견해를 다루었으며, 추가로 사회봉사 옹호론자들의견해를 다루었다. 그리고 두 영역의 연관성을 해명하기 위해서 사회봉사와 교회성장 모두 교회의 선교적 본질에 기초한 사역임을 논하였다. 교회성장은 근본적으로 ‘본질적으로 선교적인 교회’의 성장을 뜻하기 때문에 결코 개교회의이기적인 양적 성장으로 이해되어서는 안 되며 하나님의 나라 개념에 기초한하나님의 선교(missio Dei)가 드러나는 것으로 이해되어야 한다. 사회봉사는복음전도와 함께 바로 그 선교적 본질을 표현하는 활동이다. 바로 이 ‘교회의선교적 본질’을 매개로 사회봉사와 교회성장은 서로 긴밀하게 연결될 수 있다.

The purpose of this thesis is to theologically establish the connection between social service and church growth in order to correct the common misunderstanding of Christians who believe that there is little connection between community service and church growth. To this end, we first looked at the Korean church’s perception of the relationship between social service and church growth, criticized the negative positions on the relationship between the two areas, and then theologically elucidated the relationship between the two. The views of two early church growth scholars, Donald A. McGavran and C. Peter Wagner, were dealt with as examples of the perception of the negative relationship between community service and church growth, and additionally, the views of community service advocates will be considered. In order to clarify the relationship between the two areas, it was proposed that both social service and church growth are ministries based on the missionary nature of the church. Since church growth means the growth of a missional church in essence, it should never be understood as selfish quantitative growth of a local church, but it should be understood as revealing God’s mission based on the concept of the kingdom of God. Social service is an activity that expresses the essence of mission along with evangelism. Through this ‘missionary essence of the church,’ social service and church growth can be closely connected.