초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구는 분거가족인 동시에 초등 저학년 자녀를 둔 가족구성원의 야구와 관련된 일상에 초점을 맞추어 가족팬덤 형성과정을 문화기술지방법론으로 수행한 질적연구다. 연구자들은 연구 참여가정이 야구장을 찾게 된 동기와 경기장에서의 관람행동을 통해, 일상적 문화실천 행동과 의미작용의 실천, 그리고 이에 대한 사회문화적 의미를 Fiske(1992)의 이론을 적용해 이해하고자 하였다. 이는 한 가족이 프로야구라는 대중문화를 선택한 동기, 야구경기장에서 관람행동을 통해 나타난 향유-해독-변용의 단계를 거친 자생적 문화실천의 과정, 그리고 이를 통해 프로야구에 대한 부정적인 시선을 가졌던 가족구성원인 연구자의 변화로 귀결된 가족팬덤의 완성으로 분석·요약된다. 연구 결과를 정리하면 ① 가족팬덤 형성과정은 각 성원의 기호보다는 가족 전체가 처한 사회문화적 환경에 기인하여 시작되었으나, ② 팬덤형성 과정에서 생성된 자생적 문화실천은 성원 간 유대감 강화와 다양한 문화적 공감대를 타인과 형성해나가는 사회적 기저로 작용하여, ③ 가족 내 각 성원이 처한 사회문화적 환경에 적극적으로 대처하고 활용되는 문화 자본으로 기능했다는 것이다. 가족 구성원들은 각기 자신들이 처한 사회적 환경과 문화적 맥락 속에서 프로야구 가족 팬덤의 일원이 되어 다양하고 독특한 문화적 실천들을 행하였다. 이러한 자생적 문화실천은 단순한 대중문화에 대한 소비가 아닌, 가족의 사회적 맥락을 이해하고 현실의 문제를 타계해가고 발전시킬 수 있는 강화된 기저로서 사회문화적 함의를 갖는다.

This ethnographic study examines the socio-cultural implications and self-sustaining cultural practices of a living-apart family with elementary graders in regards to the formation of their family fandom on professional baseball. Adopting Fiske's (1992) theory, we tried to understand the daily cultural practices, semantic actions, and socio-cultural meanings of the research-participant-family, as well as their motivation and behaviors in the context of enjoying professional baseball games. The findings of this study are as follows: 1) The formation of family fandom often emerges within the condition of socio-cultural environment of family members, rarely based on the personal taste of the members. 2) The formation of family fandom and its self-sustaining cultural practice strengthen family ties, expand the range of the practice from family to community, and allow to form various cultural consensus with others. 3) The family fandom serves not only as a leisure culture, but also as a cultural capital of that family to well cope with their socio-cultural environment. The family members of this study show unique and various cultural practices as a professional baseball fan-family and have used them into their own social circumstance and cultural context. This phenomena can be viewed as self-sustaining cultural practice, not as a mere consumption of popular culture. Thus, this research concludes that self- sustaining cultural practice has empowering elements: a mirror to understand one’s social context and a tool to help one to grow.