초록 열기/닫기 버튼

[연구목적] 본 연구는 단기간에 비약적인 성장을 거둔 중국 비교교육 연구동향을 분석하여, 한국 비교교육에 시사점을 제공하는 것을 목적으로 한다. [연구방법] 이를 위해 중국 비교교육 대표 학술지인 <比较教育研究>에 2010년부터 2019까지 발간된 논문 1861편을 대상으로 주제별 동향, 지역 및 국가별 현황, 국가 간 비교연구로 범주화한 후 계량서지학적 방법을 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다. [연구결과] 첫째, 주제 면에서 고등교육 관련 논문 비율이 가장 높았으며, 국가 핵심 정책과 맞물린 연구가 활발하게 진행되었다. 또한, 중국 비교교육학과의 정체성 확립 및 발전을 위하여 지속적으로 논의를 진행하고 있을 뿐만 아니라 세계화와 고유 전통 문화 간의 균형을 맞추기 위한 노력도 엿볼 수 있었다. 둘째, 지역과 국가에서는 압도적인 서양 중심에서 아프리카, 동남아, 중앙아시아 등으로 연구지역 범위가 확대되었으며 자국 연구도 함께 증가하였음을 알 수 있었다. [결론] 본 연구 결과가 한국 비교교육에 주는 시사점은 다음과 같다. 먼저 비교교육학과 발전과 정부의 체계적인 지원은 비교교육학과 전공 개설이 미미한 한국의 실정과 대비되는 부분이며, 국내 비교교육의 정체성 확립과 위상 강화를 위한 학자들의 적극적인 노력과 행동이 요구된다. 다음으로, 지역 및 국가의 다변화 역시 필요하다. 이를 위해 지역 전문가 양성을 통한 다양한 국가와의 협력체제 구축 및 학술교류의 기회를 확대할 필요가 있다. 특히 지리적으로 가까우면서도 상이한 사회문화 체제를 갖는 한중간의 비교연구에 대한 학자들의 관심이 필요하다. 마지막으로 국제무대에서 한국 비교교육학자들의 적극적인 참여가 요청된다. 본 연구는 한정적인 기간의 연구 동향을 바탕으로 하였다는 제한점을 가지고 있지만, 중국 비교교육학의 전반적인 이해 및 향후 한·중 비교교육 학술 교류에 기여 가능하다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

[Purpose]This study aimed to investigate research trends of comparative education in China and present implications for comparative education in Korea. [Method]The researchers analyzed 1,861 articles published from 2010 to 2019 by International and Comparative Education Research (bijiaojiaoyu), one of the most authoritative publications in the field in China, utilizing the bibliometric analysis method. Topics, regions and countries studied, and countries compared were used as the categorization of the articles. [Results]The results were as followed: First, higher education occupied as the highest rate. Also, research related to government policies was actively conducted. Besides, Chinese scholars put efforts into the establishment of their own identity in academia and tried to make a balance between internationalization and traditional culture. Second, the research trend by and large focusing on western countries gradually broadened to various regions. [Conclusion]Based on the results, implications for comparative education in Korea are as follows: First, the development of comparative education as a discipline is inevitable. As comparative education as an academic discipline has yet to be established in Korea, great efforts from scholars and government are needed to elevate the status of this important field. Also, it is recommended to build up a cooperative system and facilitate academic interchange with various countries. Especially with China, as Korea and China have common and different features due to geographical, cultural, and political influences, comparative studies could be a good source for scholars in Korea. Lastly, it is needed for Korean comparative scholars to actively participate in international comparative education studies and conferences. Despite the limitation that this study only focused on research trends of a ten-year period from a single publication, it still contributed to the general understanding for trends of comparative education in China and as well as offered recommendations on further academic interchange of comparative education for both countries.