초록 열기/닫기 버튼

디지털 방송으로 제공할 수 있는 부가서비스 중에서 VoD(Video-on-demand) 서비스는 이용자의 선택권을 극대화시킨 영상 서비스로서 이용자의 만족도를 극대화하며 수익을 창출하고 있다. 그동안에 축적된 VoD 관련 연구는 대부분 VoD 콘텐츠의 선택 결정요인이나 창구화 전략 등 기업 차원의 전략에 대한 시사점을 주로 제공하고 있다. 그러나 미디어의 성과는 기업의 매출을 중심으로 측정하기보다는 관련 서비스를 소비하는 국민들이 느끼는 효용을 측정할 필요가 있다. 이에 본 논문에서는 VoD가 국민경제에 창출하는 성과를 컨조인트분석을 통해 지불의사액을 기반으로 후생효과를 추정해보았다. 분석 결과, VoD 서비스에 대한 국민들의 평균적인 지불의사액은 가구당 월 5,975원으로 나타난다. 이를 국민경제 차원으로 환산하면 연간 2조 2,119억 원에 해당하는데, 이는 VoD 서비스로 발생하는 연매출액 7,510억 원의 3배 수준이다. 혁신적 서비스로 인해 창출되는 추가적인 소비자 잉여가 지출액의 2배에 이르고 있음을 알 수 있다.

Of the additional services that can be provided by digital broadcasting, the VoD service is greatly activated and business is being created. VoD is a service that maximizes the choice of users and meets the media culture created by the Internet. However, most studies on VoD provide only implications for firm level strategies such as decision making factors or window strategy. However, the performance of the media should be judged based on the utility of the people rather than market sales. In the study, the welfare effect of VoD in the national economy is empirically estimated by conjoint analysis. The average amount of WTP for VoD service is 5,975 won per month. If we conservatively regard it as the WTP for each household, the welfare effect of 2.21 trillion won per year is created in the national economy level. The annual earnings by VoD, 751 billion won, is a third of its welfare effects, which means the additional consumer surplus generated by the innovative media, twice of users’spending. Therefore, it is a demonstration of the value of media innovation and means the maximum amount of financial input justified at the national economic level. It also provides a right understanding on the media innovation.