초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 대학 테니스 교수의 멘토링이 대학생의 자신감, 스포츠몰입, 대학생활 적응에 미치는 영향을 규명하는 것이다. 표집은 경기도 H대학과 서울 S대학교 교양테니스 수업에 참가한 12개 대학교 학생들을 대상으로 편의표집법을 이용하여 총 200명 설문조사를 실시하였다. 이 중 불성실하거나 신뢰할 수 없는 6개 자료를 제외한 194명(97%)의 자료를 최종 분석에 사용하였다. 선행연구에서 신뢰도와 타당도가 검증된 멘토링, 스포츠자신감, 스포츠몰입, 대학생활적응 설문지를 사용하였다. 본 설문지의 신뢰도는 Cronbach's a. .884∼.919로 나타나 신뢰할만한 수준으로 나타났으며, 타당도는 확인적요인분석을 통해 검증하였다. 자료처리를 위한 통계분석은 Windows for SPSS 18.0 Version을 이용하여 상관관계분석, 빈도분석, 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다. 테니스 지도자 멘토링(심리사회기능)만이 스포츠 자신감, 스포츠몰입, 대학생활적응에 영향을 미쳤다. 결론적으로, 대학 테니스 ​​지도자의 멘토링(심리사회기능)만이 대학생의 대학생활적응에 영향이 있으므로 테니스 교수나 강사는 학생들을 위하여 테니스 기술적 지도뿐만 아니라 스포츠를 통한 상호 작용과 더불어 지도자의 멘토링을 통해 학생들에게 자신감을 심어주며, 스포츠 안에서 개개인의 목표에 맞게 다양한 기능을 향상시킬 수 있도록 하는 것이 대학생활적응에 도움이 됨을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of mentoring of tennis instructors on sport-confidence, sport commitment, and the campus life adaption of college students. A total of 200 questionnaires were distributed to the students who took tennis classes. The respondents of the current study were students attending at 12 different colleges located in Gyeonggi province and Seoul in 2019. To prove validity and reliability of the instruments in this study, confirmatory factor analysis and reliability tests were performed. Regression analyses were conducted to identify the relationships among study variables. The following conclusions were drawn: First, a regression analysis demonstrated the influence of the pychosocial subdimension of mentoring construct on sport confidence, sport commitment, and campus life adaptation. It can be concluded that the mentoring by tennis instructors of college had influence on campus life adaption of college students through tennis involvement. The roles of tennis instructors were emphasized in terms of mentoring, which is effective in enhancing sport-confidence, sport commitment, and the campus life adaption of college students.