초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 중국에 독특한 유가사상과 강력한 응집력을 가지고 있는 중국 국영기업에 초점을 두고 리더-구성원 교환관계(leader-member exchange, LMX)가 기업 구성원들의 조직시민행동(organizational citizenship behavior, OCB)에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하며, LMX와OCB간의 관계에서 임파워먼트(empowerment)의 매개역할을 규명하고자 한다. 본 연구의 가설을 검증하기 위하여 중국 A국영기업에 종사하는 정규직 구성원을 대상으로 설문조사를실시하였다. 총 250부를 배포하여 230부를 회수하였고(회수율: 92.00%), 이 가운데 불완전한응답을 제외하고 201부를 통계분석에 사용하였다. 분석된 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, LMX는 임파워먼트에 정(+)의 영향을 미친다. 둘째, LMX는 개인지향 OCB와 조직지향 OCB 에 정(+)의 영향을 미친다. 셋째, 임파워먼트는 개인지향 OCB와 조직지향 OCB에 정(+)의 영향을 미친다. 넷째, 임파워먼트는 LMX와 개인지향 OCB간의 관계를 부분 매개한다. 이러한결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 LMX, 구성원들의 OCB와 임파워먼트의 관계를 규명하여 기업이구성원들을 효과적으로 관리하기 위한 시사점을 제안하고 있다.

Over the last decades, China’s economy has developed rapidly. Facing the ever-increasing competitiveness in the global market, business organizations in China have experienced strong demand for new leadership. Moreover, in the current marketing environment, extra-role behaviors of employees that are not part of their contractual tasks emerge as a necessity for the organization’s survival. This study examines the effect of leader-member exchange (LMX) on organizational citizenship behavior (OCB) and the mediating role of empowerment in the relationship between LMX and OCB. For this study, data were collected from 230 employees who worked in a state-owned enterprise in China. After excluding incomplete and unreliable responses, 203 cases were used for the final analysis. The results of the study are as follows: First, LMX has a positive impact on empowerment. Second, empowerment positively affects OCB for both individuals and the organization. Third, empowerment mediates the relationship between LMX and OCB for individuals, but not for the organization. Theoretical and practical implications of LMX, OCB and empowerment are discussed and future research directions are suggested.