초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서는 신생팀을 대상으로 온건한 과업갈등과 관계갈등이 창의적 팀수행에 중요한 팀풍토인 심리적 안전감에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 구체적으로, 온건한 과업갈등과 관계갈등이 심리적 안전감에 각각 긍정적, 부정적 영향을 미쳐 창의적 과제 수행에서의 팀성과와 구성원들의 팀애착에 영향을 미칠 가능성을 예측하는 연구 모형을 설정하였다. 제안된 모형을 검증하기 위해 한 학기 동안 팀프로젝트를 수행한 194명의 대학생, 35개의 신생팀을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 갈등 발생 정도는 학기 중반에 측정하였으며, 심리적 안전감을 포함한 결과 변인들은 학기말에 측정하였다. 자료 분석 결과, 온건한 과업갈등은 심리적 안전감과 정적 상관이 있었으며, 온건한 과업갈등이 팀성과와 팀애착에 미치는 긍정적 영향을 심리적 안전감이 매개하였다. 반면에 관계갈등은 심리적 안전감과 부적 상관이 있었으며, 심리적 안전감을 통해 팀성과와 팀애착에 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 온건한 과업갈등과 관계갈등이 심리적 안전감의 선행변인일 가능성을 시사하며 더 나아가 창의적 수행에서의 팀효과성에 영향을 미칠 가능성을 지지하는 결과이다. 마지막으로, 본 연구 결과의 시사점과 연구의 제한점, 후속 연구에 대한 제언을 제시하였다.

The present research examined the possibility that mild task conflict and relationship conflict can serve as antecedents of psychological safety climate of newly formed teams and in turn influence team effectiveness in creative performance. Specifically, we suggest that mild task conflict is positively related to psychological safety, while relationship conflict is negatively related. Furthermore, psychological safety would mediate the relationships of mild task conflict and relationship conflict to creative team performance and team attachment. This proposed model was tested using a sample of 194 participants in a total of 35 teams surveyed at 2 time periods over about 4 months. The data analysis provides evidence to support our proposed model. The results indicate that mild task conflict and relationship conflict are critical team processes to influence emergence of team psychological safety climate which promotes team effectiveness in creative task performance. Finally, theoretical and practical implications, limitation and suggestion for future research are discussed.