초록 열기/닫기 버튼

공동주의는 언어와 사회성 발달을 예측하는 요인 중 하나이다. 그러나 공동주의 측정법들은 객관성과 생태타당도를 동시에 확보하지 못하는 한계점이 있었다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 연구법을 결합한 새로운 접근법을 시도하여, 자연스러운 상황에서 유아와 어머니의 공동주의 시도하기를 체계적으로 측정해보았다. 이를 위해 30분간의 준구조화된 놀이 상황에 초기 사회적 의사소통 척도가 적용되도록 하였고, 녹화된 전수 자료를 코딩하여 대표성도 확보하고자 하였다. 그리고 측정된 시도하기와 유아/어머니 요인과의 관계도 탐색하였다. 전반적으로, 어머니는 유아보다 시도하기 비율이 높았고, 여아의 어머니들이 남아보다 눈 마주치며 가리키기를 더 하는 경향이 나타났다. 흥미롭게도, 어머니의 교육수준이 높을수록, 공감 정확도가 높을수록 유아의 시도하기 수준도 높았다. 반면 개인적 고통을 더 느끼는 어머니일수록 자녀의 시도하기 수준이 낮았다. 또한, 가리키기를 많이 하는 어머니일수록 자녀에게 비언어적으로 단어 의미를 더 잘 전달하였다. 종단적 검증이 남아있으나 유아의 시도하기에서의 개인차는 어휘발달과 상관이 있었고, 어머니의 시도하기도 영아기 이해어휘와 관련을 보였다. 본 연구는 공동주의의 새로운 측정법과 함께 어머니와-자녀의 상호작용에서 공동주의 시도하기와 관련된 다양한 촉진 요인들의 가능성을 제시한다.

Joint attention between infants and mothers is known to be a predictive factor for individual differences in language and social development of the child. Approaches to measuring joint attention, however, had limitations in securing both objective and naturally valid measures. The present study combined prior methods to obtain naturally valid and systematically comparable joint attention measures in both toddlers and their mothers. We presented semi-structured play setting that can utilize Early Social Communicative Scale and coded entire 30-minute mother-child interactions for initiation of joint attention (IJA) behaviors. Overall, mothers showed more IJA than their toddlers. Mothers with girls tended to use pointing with gaze alternation than mothers with boys. Furthermore, maternal education and empathic accuracy were positively associated with their toddlers’ IJA. However, mothers’ personal distress was negatively associated with toddlers’ IJA. Also, the more the mothers used pointing to initiate, the better they appeared to convey word meanings non-verbally. An association was found between Toddlers’ IJA and their comprehension/production vocabulary and mothers’ IJA was positively linked to their 14-17-month-olds’ word comprehension. These findings suggest possible factors that can facilitate IJA in mother-child interactions.