초록 열기/닫기 버튼

배경: Beckman Coulter AU5822 (Beckman Coulter, USA)는 화학자동분석기로 일반화학검사, 혈청단백질분석, 치료약물농도감시, 약물남용검사 등의 분야에 사용할 수 있다. AU5822 장비는 시간당 검사처리율이 최대 5,800건이고, 유지 보수가 간단한 특징이 있다. 본 연구는 일반화학검사 31개 항목에 대한 AU5822의 수행능을 평가하고자 하였다. 방법: CLSI 지침에 따라 31가지 일반화학 검사 항목에 대해 정밀도, 직선성, 기존 장비와의 상관성, 검체간 교차오염률을 평가하였다. 정밀도 평가를 위해 상품화된 정도관리 물질인 Lyphochek (Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc, USA), Liquichek (Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc.)을 사용하였고, 직선성 평가를 위해 Validate (Marine Standard Company, USA) 및 환자 검체를 사용하였다. 기존 장비와의 상관성 평가는 환자 검체를 사용하여 Cobas 8000 modular analyzer (Roche, Switzerland)와 비교하였다. 결과: 31가지 검사 항목의 총 정밀도는 저농도와 고농도에서 모두 5% 이내였고, 모든 검사 항목은 임상적으로 중요한 범위에서 직선성을 나타내었다. 기존 장비와의 상관성 평가에서 나트륨을 제외한 30가지 항목 모두 상관계수 0.975 이상으로 우수한 상관성을 나타내었다. 나트륨의 상관계수는 0.9641이었다. 모든 검사 항목의 검체간 교차오염률은 1% 미만이었다. 결론: AU5822는 31가지 일반화학검사 항목 측정에 있어 정밀도, 직선성, 기존 장비와의 상관성이 우수하였고, 검체간 교차오염률이 낮았다. 또한 시간당 검사처리율이 높고 장비내 검체 이송경로가 효율적이므로 검사건수가 많은 검사실의 일반화학 자동화 분석장비로서 적합할 것으로 판단되었다.

Background: AU5822 Automated Clinical Chemistry Analyzer (Beckman Coulter, USA) is a fully automated analytical platform designed for the analysis of general chemistry, specific serologic proteins, therapeutic drug monitoring, and drug abuse testing. AU5822 is a high-throughput system that can process up to 5,800 tests per hour and is easy to maintain. In this study, we evaluated the performance of AU5822 on 31 analytes. Methods: The precision, linearity, correlation, and sample carryover of 31 analytes were evaluated in accordance with the guidelines of the Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). Lyphochek (Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc., USA), Liquichek (Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc.), Validate (Marine Standard Company, USA), and patient sera were used in the analysis. For the correlation study, we carried out a comparison of AU5822 and Cobas 8000 Modular Analyzer (Roche, Switzerland). Results: The coefficients of variation of all samples showed values below 5%. The coefficient of determination (R2) was ≥0.99, with linearity in the clinically important range. The comparison with Cobas 8000 showed a good correlation, with a correlation coefficient of >0.975 for all of the analytes, excluding sodium that had a correlation coefficient of 0.9641. The test values of percentage sample carryover were less than 0.89%. Conclusions: AU5822 performed well in terms of precision, linearity, comparison, and sample carryover in the established assays for 31 analytes. Therefore, Beckman Coulter AU5822 Automated Clinical Chemistry Analyzer is expected to be useful for routine chemistry analysis in hospitals with large test volumes.