초록 열기/닫기 버튼

배경: 위험관리는 최선의 의료서비스를 제공하기 위한 질 관리 노력의 하나인데 국내 검사실에서는 아직 생소한 개념이다. 우수검사실 신임인증에 새롭게 도입된 위험관리의 개념을 국내 검사실에서 쉽게 이해하고 효율적으로 적용할 수 있도록 다양한 위험관리기법을 활용하여 한국형 위험관리 사례를 개발하고자 하였다. 방법: 한국 임상검사실 위험관리의 적절한 범위를 제안하기 위하여 가이드라인 및 참고자료를 검토하였다. 위험관리 관련 논문이나 가이드라인에서 예시로 사용한 도구를 중심으로 임상검사실에 적합하고 사용하기 용이한 몇 가지 도구를 골라 이용하기로 하였다. 연구진이 일하고 있는 각 검사실에서의 실제 사례를 위험관리 범주 별로 분류한 후 위험관리 예시를 개발하였다. 결과: 임상검사실 위험관리 범위를 검사과정 및 결과에만 국한하지 않고 검사실 운영까지 확대하였다. 위험관리 범주는 검사실운영(전략, 재정, 운영) 및 검사업무(검사 전, 검사 중, 검사 후)로 나누었다. 각 검사실에서 개발한 위험관리 사례 중 다양한 위험관리 범주가 포함되도록 정리하였다. 시나리오분석, 오류유형 및 영향분석, 오류보고 및 시정조치 시스템, 근본원인분석법, 물고기뼈 도해도구가 이용되었다. 결론: 본 연구에서 제시한 위험관리 예시가 각 검사실의 위험관리실무와 인증준비에 도움을 주어 궁극적으로는 검사실 전반의 질향상을 가져올 것으로 기대한다.

Background: Risk management is one of the quality management efforts to provide the best medical services, but the concept is still unfamiliar to clinical laboratories in Korea. Risk management-related checklists have been introduced in the certification of good laboratory practice. In this study, we have tried to develop risk management examples using various tools, for easy understanding and efficient application of risk management in clinical laboratories. Methods: Reference materials were reviewed to suggest the appropriate scope of risk management for Korean clinical laboratories. Several tools that are suitable for and easy to use in the clinical laboratory were chosen, based on the tools used as examples in the references. Examples of risk management have been developed for each risk management category. Results: The scope of risk management in the clinical laboratory has been expanded to include the operation of the laboratory, not just the testing processes. Risk management categories were divided into laboratory operations (strategies, finance, and operation) and test processes (preana￾lytic, analytic, and postanalytic). Risk management cases were selected to include various risk management categories. Scenario analysis, failure mode and effects analysis (FMEA), failure reporting, analysis, and corrective action system (FRACAS), root cause analysis, and fishbone diagram tools were used. Conclusions: It is expected that the risk management examples presented in this study will help each laboratory in risk management practice and preparation for certification, and ultimately improve the overall quality of the laboratory.