초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 경영학적 관점에 근거한 태권도 산업의 미시적·거시적 발전방안을 제시함으로써, 스포츠산업의 하위요소가 아닌 단일산업으로써 태권도 산업의 발전방안을 제시하는데 목적이 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 선행연구의 분석과 함께 태권도산업과 연관된 전문체육, 동호인, 교 육, 이벤트, 관광, 공연산업의 관련 자료가 조사·분석되었고, 이를 근거로 SWOT 분석을 통해 태권도 산업의 내·외부 환경을 분석하는 과정을 거쳤다. 최종적으로 태권도 산업의 발전을 위 한 미시적 관점의 발전전략은 첫째, 국내 태권도 전문브랜드 개발. 둘째, 전 연령층의 수요자 창출 프로그램 개발. 셋째, 표준화된 경영프로그램 개발. 넷째, 거점공연장과 연계한 태권도 공 연문화 페스티벌 개최. 마지막으로 다섯째, 국기원과 태권도원의 관광콘텐츠 강화 등이다. 거시 적 관점의 발전전략으로는 첫째, 태권도장의 국제 표준화 인증제도 개발. 둘째, 전문체육 활성화 를 위해 거버넌스 모델을 구축. 셋째, 태권도 산업 MBA 과정 신설. 넷째, 상설공연체제를 위한 태권도 공연도시 사업. 다섯째, 중국 및 동남아 시장을 겨냥한 태권도 관광 상품 개발이 요구된다.

The purpose of this study was to provide the microscopic and macroscopic perspectives of the Taekwondo industry in Korea as a single industry. Therefore, the present study analyzed the Taekwondo industry associated with physical education, sports club members, education, events, tourism, and performance industries through a review of the existing literature with identifying internal and external environmental factors. Based on SWOT analysis, the micro development strategies for the Taekwondo industry included 1. the development of Korean Taekwondo brand, 2. the program development for a variety of consumer groups, 3. the development of standardized management program, 4. holding Taekwondo cultural performance and festival in conjunction with performance centers, 5. the enhancement of tourism contents in Kukkiwon and Taekwndowon. The macro development strategies for the Taekwondo industry included 1. the development of international standard certification system, 2. building up a governance model for promoting elite sports, 3. the establishment of Taekowndo industry MBA program, 4. the Taekwondo performance city project for a regular performance, 5. the development of Taekwndo tourism products for the Chinese and South Asia markets.